1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I look at the clock."

"I look at the clock."

Translation:Tôi xem đồng hồ.

March 28, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

đồng hồ

1) a timepiece

đồng hồ quả quýt

pocket watch

đồng hồ báo thức

alarm clock

2) a meter (device for measuring water, electricity, etc. consumption or kilometers that have been traveled)

đồng hồ nước

water meter

Etymology (đồng hồ)

Sino-Vietnamese word from 銅壺 (“water clock made of a copper vessel”)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%91%E1%BB%93ng_h%E1%BB%93


XieC2

"Toi nhìn vào đồng hồ" was rejected and it shouldn't be. "Xem" is to watch whereas "nhìn" is to look.


BrianMak.

What about thấy? I wrote thầy and it was rejected?


vngdhuyen

"thấy" means to see.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.