"The boy likes elephants."

Translation:Al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti.

February 26, 2013

131 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tcheard

Oh so piacciono belongs to the elephants not the boy, and that is why you use the loro piacciono rather than the lui/lei version piace?


Jrg693239

Yes. Think of it like "to appeal to". The elephants appeal to the boy.


MrMedi92

Why "Il ragazzo piace gli elefanti" is not correct? I cannot figure it out.


5LuQ3

Because 'piace' does not resemble 'like', really. It is a quite different construction. Something like "The elephants are pleasant to the boy." That's why we use 'al ragazzo - to the boy'. I am new in Italian, but it's not my first foreign landuage, so I know - try to remember some new construction and use it correctly. You will understand it later. We don't teach grammar to three-year-olds, we just show them the correct patterns. It is sometimes easier to learn language like children.


HeatherTay732598

In Italian, does it sound more natural to say "al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti" or "gli elefanti piacciono al ragazzo" ? Duo accepts both as correct.


LoliChaj

depends on the context… :)


Joan555082

Is the word order really so important here? Piacciono has to go in the middle?


f.formica

No, "al ragazzo gli elefanti piacciono" would be fine if you want to stress "like". "Piacciono al ragazzo gli elefanti" instead would only be used in poetry or song lyrics.


rshay

What's the difference between piace and picciono both mean likes


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The verb conjugates to the subject. In this sentence, "gli elefanti" is the subject. For more details, please read the other comments on this page.


https://i.imgur.com/8atYu1Y.png


gbs.moraes98

Why is "Allo ragazzo..." wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it's il ragazzo, not lo ragazzo.

Rules for the definite article:


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

Rules for the indefinite article:

Masculine

https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Feminine

https://i.imgur.com/7WZMfoO.png

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.