"The boy likes elephants."

Translation:Al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti.

6 years ago

157 Comments


tcheard

Oh so piacciono belongs to the elephants not the boy, and that is why you use the loro piacciono rather than the lui/lei version piace?

4 years ago

Jrg693239

Yes. Think of it like "to appeal to". The elephants appeal to the boy.

4 months ago

Hajnalka346273

Thank you!!

4 months ago

gezgingun

This reminded me of Yoda.

1 year ago

ChadBaker11

Confusing this is.

8 months ago

fringd

why does this work like that? by the boy - they are liked - the elephants... so weird

6 years ago

f.formica
Mod

The simplest way to translate piacere is to intend it as "to be pleasing"; if you read it as "the elephants are pleasing to the boy" it won't seem as weird. The problem is that "piacere" describes an action coming from what in English is the object of "like"; there other verbs like that.

6 years ago

fringd

if it was "gli elefanti piacciono al ragazzo" i'd have an easier time understanding it... the order just makes it extra weird.

6 years ago

fringd

also, the hover text for piacciono is "like oneself." Which just seems weird, and does not fit the problem well.

6 years ago

cgroothius

To the boy the elephants are pleasing. Translates perfectly. Different is all

5 years ago

dafner

Maybe more literally, "To the boy, pleasing are the elephants"? This is so hard :'(

5 years ago

SMAKCANADA

Then I'd want to put 'piaciono' after 'gli elephanti' at the end of the sentence which is wrong. I know because that's what I did. Lol.

1 year ago

Marytheresa1

Thank you, that makes sense.

1 year ago

MrsJKP

"piaccono" isn't the self form, it's the (ono) they.

2 years ago

Rae.F

carifrock, I can't reply directly to you so hopefully you'll get notified of this comment.

In English, we say "The boy likes the elephants" and conjugate "likes" to "the boy". In Italian, they literally say "To the boy are pleasing the elephants", or "The elephants please the boy", and that's why it's "piacciono" in the "they" form.

1 year ago

michael582015

It still doesn't help

9 months ago

zanevann

@rae your explaination is pleasing to me.

10 months ago

carifrock

Which refers to the elephants as they are plural and not the boy which is singular?

1 year ago

Tixor

I wrote exactly that and it was accepted by Duolingo.

3 years ago

LisaMiddek

Mine was marked as correct ehen I wrote it this way.

4 years ago

michael582015

I agree with you

5 months ago

jmontana2577

"Gli elefanti piacciono al ragazzo" is what I put and it was considered correct.

2 months ago

Notsofast

I am confused about the use of the word 'al'. Isn't it a contraction of 'at the' or 'to the'? Would it be correct to say 'il raggazzo...' as well? When should I choose 'al' as apposed to 'il'?

5 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Yes, "al" is a contraction of "a+il"; whenever a word is introduced by a preposition you can be sure that it is neither the subject nor the direct object, as those are the cases when you'd just use "il". In this case "gli elefanti" is the subject (no preposition).

5 years ago

Sassicat

F.f What would we do without you. Your explanations are so helpful and clear! ;-)

5 years ago

Peter435682

He is like the Sitesurf of Italian!

4 months ago

Dogmom1002

How am I supposed to know the elephants are the subject and not the boy? They sentence starts by referring to a boy?

2 years ago

Rae.F

You didn't before, but now you do. This is how Duolingo teaches. In English, we say "I like a thing" and in Italian they say "To me is pleasing a thing", which if we turned it around in English would be "A thing pleases me."

2 years ago

ginnyha

Grazie

3 years ago

1088396872

Why 'Al -ragazzo'?

1 year ago

Rae.F

It's literally "To the boy are pleasing the elephants".

The elephants are pleasing to the boy.

1 year ago

Daddyoh04

It seems like Yoda is speaking. "Confusing to the mind is Duolingo" lol

1 month ago

Deborah601019

Grazie! That was super helpful in the explanation of "al" vs. il.

10 months ago

KateReuter2

Thank you so much! Great explanation!

5 months ago

michael582015

Then why don't they write that way

9 months ago

Rae.F

Because Italian is not English and is under no obligation to resemble English.

9 months ago

Marytheresa1

Many thanks!

1 year ago

NarrelleWe

Thank you Ferdinando Formica. Although I had it incorrect because of my English way I now understand why I was wrong. Grazie..

1 year ago

guilepereira

Maybe this is weird for native english speakers. Being a portuguese and spanish speaker this doesn't sound or look weird. But thanks for explaining it well

9 months ago

losoldato

Grazie!

5 months ago

KateReuter2

This is an excellent way to explain it. Thanks!

5 months ago

cocos53

Escellente

4 years ago

MABBY

When does AL take the place of IL? Only with piacere?

5 years ago

ArgentaMoon

Il = the Al = to the

1 year ago

pont

"Al" is (I believe) a contraction of "a il". But I've seen "piacere" used both with and without "a", and I'm not sure when "a" should be included.

5 years ago

hailes13

It's based on the noun/pronoun used. It would "a Steve piacciono" or "a lei piacciono" but "gli piacciono" where gli is an indirect object pronoun so gli = (to/for) him

More from About.com about indirect object pronouns: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare117a.htm

5 years ago

cwrose01

Thank you for these links, they are so helpful!

4 years ago

Sassicat

I have italian lessons we have spent 3 lessons covering 'piacere' & I'm still getying these wrong :-(

5 years ago

PliLopes

"ai ragazzi piacciono gli elefanti" is wrong? PS: I know the sentence shown here is different but i wanted to know if this form is also correct! ??

5 years ago

cgroothius

Yours is boys plural

5 years ago

PliLopes

humm ... then "piacciono" is wroten like this because "elefanti" is in the plural form, not because of the boy/boys? .. I think I got it

5 years ago

cgroothius

Right. You have to think of piacere as "to be pleasing to". So in this case it is the elephants (plural) that are pleasing to the boy (singular)

5 years ago

PliLopes

Sure! I thought exactly the same thing! ("to be pleasing to") ;)

5 years ago

helen.dill

Given that we need the article "gli" before "elephants", how does one then distinquish between "the boy likes elephants" (which is the English version given) and "the boy likes the elephants" (meaning these specific elephants and not necessarily elephants in general)?

4 years ago

Mateel

al !! why not il ??!!

4 years ago

SandyDerau

I thought I understood that the verb piacciono agrees with the object, gli elefanti. But in a previous question "He doesn't like me" I lost a heart for writing "Io non gli piace." The correct answer was "Io non gli piaccio." Now I'm even more confused than before! Can someone explain why the verb agrees with the object in one sentence, but with the subject, Io, in the other?

5 years ago

SandyDerau

Okay, after thinking about it I can answer this myself:
Al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti. = The elephants are pleasing to the boy--subject elephants so piacciono. Io non gli piaccio = I am not pleasing to him--subject "I" so piaccio. I was thrown by the translation "He doesn't like me" which makes "He" the subject in English.
Can anyone confirm my thinking?

4 years ago

SkipperPhilippe

You are correct, for simplicity reasons we always say phrases such as I like it, you like it, whereas the verb piaccere means pleasing of something. When you have the subject as He in the sentence it would change the usage of piaccere because the verb would be reflecting back on him. So they have us write it as I am not pleasing to him. Which would then be of course the io non gli piace. You could also technically write it with the proper reflexive pronouns such as non le piacce io. (Which technically is I do not please him.)

4 years ago

phoebepeebles

I have the right words but in a different order. My answer is "Gli elefanti al ragazzo non piacciono." I got marked wrong. Is my word order unacceptable in Italian?

4 years ago

juanpablob217877

Perche non è piace

4 years ago

NadezhdaMa2

Can I say "Gli elefanti piacciono al ragazzo"?

4 years ago

Rae.F

No. It doesn't mean "to like". It means "to please/to be pleasing to". They don't say "The boy likes the elephants", they say "The elephants please the boy" or "The elephants are pleasing to the boy." But they put "to the boy" at the start.

2 years ago

c.s.k

Another part I need to keep focused on is:

I (you, he, she, and everyone else) "piace" one elephant.

I (you, he, she, and everyone else) "piacciono" two or more elephants.

I (you, he, she, and everyone else) "piaci" you.

9 months ago

RogueNinja2

I left a comment/inquiry about this a few months back. I speak spanish and I don't know how I missed the correlation here between the italian sentence and its spanish translation.

Here is the basic concept in spanish and italian: Me gusta. Mi piace. (I like it.) Me gustan. Mi piaccono. (I like them.) Once this is understood, it's easier to remember that when we are liking more than one of something we need to make this change when using this (like) particular verb.

5 months ago

Rae.F

It's better to see that the pronoun is "mi" and not "io". This means something else is the grammatical subject.

Translated more literally, the verb piacere means "to please". In English, we say "I like elephants". In Italian, they say "Elephants please me".

5 months ago

EumorfiaK

Just going to leave the Greek translation here... "Του αγοριού αρέσουν οι ελέφαντες" Took me some time to understand...

3 months ago

f.formica
Mod

Yes, Italian and Greek often think alike in these matters :) Another one is "mi manchi" = "μου λείπεις" = "I miss you".

3 months ago

lwssctt

How strict is Italian word order? I put 'Piacciono gli elefanti al ragazzo' which is obviously the right words in a different order and was marked wrong but I would have thought that you could formulate it this way too?

4 years ago

phoebepeebles

I have a similar question about word order. I put the verb at the end of the sentence, thinking that would be acceptable. I had all the words themselves correct. Is only one word order right for this sentence?

4 years ago

pisenlit

Il ragazzo ama gli elefanti .. why is that wrong?

4 years ago

macicocis

It isn't wrong! Nel parlato la si usa più di quella proposta da Duo, but it is a less literal translation.

3 years ago

Maurney

Problem is with the prompt. If the original prompt gave the literal translation, we would be more likely to get it. It is not so different in English if one uses the word "pleasing." "The boy likes elephants" is not really what is being said. A more accurate translation would be helpful--both in understanding Italian speech patterns and getting the right answer.

4 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Err, that wouldn't be the most accurate translation at all; you can't go speaking broken English just because it's closer to the Italian wording. You wouldn't say "football pleases me" when asked about your hobbies.

4 years ago

Rae.F

Actually, there is nothing grammatically or syntactically wrong with "Football pleases me." If anything, it's a more formal register, which is why the average person doesn't usually say it that way.

2 years ago

f.formica
Mod

That's true, I didn't word that right; what I meant was that "to please" to me is a verb with a completely different meaning from "to like", and albeit "to please" is etymologically related to "piacere", it does not mean that. For instance, "he's eager to please" and "he's eager to be liked" are different concepts to me, although I see that online dictionaries do give "desideroso di piacere" as a translation; reverso instead has "ansioso di compiacere" (among others), which is much closer in my opinion. In the same way "I like my girlfiend" and "my girlfriend pleases me" sound different, the latter slightly creepy. But it might be down to me not being a native speaker and not knowing some of the usages of the word.

2 years ago

Rae.F

I am a native speaker of American English, and to me "eager to please" very strongly implies "eager to be liked", to the point of being more or less synonymous.

To guarantee an adult meaning, you would use the verb "to pleasure", although it's rare outside of certain actively adult contexts to use it in the present tense. It is possible to read a more adult meaning into "[person] pleases me", but that's secondary to being more or less synonymous with "I like [person]".

As far as usage of "X pleases me" vs "I like X", it's common to say "This pleases me" humorously, with the speaker pretending to be a powerful or villainous character.

2 years ago

LivingInPuglia

Why not "Il ragazzo si piacciono gli elefanti."

4 years ago

stladygaga

Why we have to use al ragazzo singular and the verb piacano used for the plural

4 years ago

martini272

How come the answer is not "Al ragazzo si piacciono gli elefanti"? If I am not mistaken, for a singular elephant it would be "Al ragazzo si piace l'elefante." I haven't learned reflexives but could someone give me a beginners explanation to this type?

4 years ago

macicocis

No, "al ragazzo piace l'elefante". "The boy likes himself" = Il ragazzo si piace = al ragazzo piace se stesso.

3 years ago

rushed91

Always miss it..

4 years ago

victorio96

Perchè piaccono si dice boy likes, non e terza persona adesso?

4 years ago

petelvarda

why piacciono? the boy is singular, it is NOT "they" - "loro" it is "he" - lui???

3 years ago

tcheard

piacere belongs to the elephants, not to the boy. Given the elephants are third person plural, it is the loro version not the lui/lei version.

3 years ago

markburton70

Grrr al NOT il...why why why! !!???

3 years ago

tcheard

That is just how piacere works. It doesn't work like "likes" in English. First think of the elephants as the subject and the boy as the object. Next, piacere belongs to the elephants, and since they are third person plural we use the loro conjugation "piacciono". Now given the elephants are acting on the boy it is "[verb] to the boy" or "[verb] al ragazzo". One way to think about it is "to the boy, pleasing are the elephants" or "al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti"

3 years ago

Dogmom1002

The word piacere is a pain in my butt. How to rearrange the sentence so everything jibes is forever vexing me!

2 years ago

tcheard

Just learn it as an exception, and after reinforcing that exception many times, it becomes very easy.

2 years ago

Gruvian

Is "Gli piace gli elefanti" also correct?

3 years ago

macicocis

No, it isn't. ( Gli elefanti piacciono a lui = A lui piacciono gli elefanti). The true subject is "gli elefanti".

3 years ago

Gruvian

Or "Gli piacciono gli elefanti" for that matter...

3 years ago

macicocis

Yes. "Gli" = a lui

3 years ago

Gruvian

Grazie mille! :)

3 years ago

raso90

Why not "il raggazo piace gli elefanti "

3 years ago

TinaHallam

Gli elefanti is plural. "The elephants are pleasing the the boy" is what the sentence is saying exactly. The verb conjugates to the object (which is gli elefante in this sentence). Place is for singular object, piaccono is for plural objects. "Mi pace il libro" = The book is pleasing to me / I like the book. "Mi piaccano le scarpe" = The shoes are pleasing to me / I like the shoes

3 years ago

M.F.aazam

I wrote piaco and its incorrect

3 years ago

TinaHallam

Because there are two conjugations for Piacere to explain you (or the person in the sentence) likes something. The verb reflects the object (gli elefanti in this sentence). Since "gli elefanti" is plural it would be piaccono. If it was l'elefante it would be "Al ragazzo piace l'elefante" = The elephant is pleasing to the boy / The boy likes the elephant

3 years ago

dedewalker

"piaciono" isn't "they like"? Verb conjugations are SO confusing. English language learners complain about how complicated English is, but just when you think you've got the patterns for conjugating Italian, up pop the exceptions! My practice sentence --- The boy likes elephants. = Al (not il?) )ragazzo piaciono (not piace?) gli elefanti. Is it because "elephants" is plural?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes. Literally, it's "To the boy are pleasing the elephants." The actual subject is "the elephants" and although it's turned around a little bit, we can say the same thing in English: "The elephants are pleasing to the boy", or simply "The elephants please the boy."

2 years ago

Zahra.mhm

why it is not correct to say : il ragazzo piace elefanti ???

2 years ago

Rae.F

Because "piace" does not mean "likes". It means "is pleasing".

Word for word, this sentence breaks down as "To the boy are pleasing the elephants", or re-arranged into English grammar, "The elephants are pleasing to the boy", or more simply, "The elephants please the boy".

2 years ago

Zahra.mhm

why it is not correct to say : il ragazzo piace elefanti??

2 years ago

RogueNinja2

Why is it 'al gatto piace..' but 'al ragazzo piacciono...'? Wouldn't piacciono be for 'ai ragazzi'?

2 years ago

Rae.F

al is a+il, so it's not simply "the boy" but rather "to the boy".

In English, we say "The boy likes elephants", but in Italian they say "To the boy please elephants". It's the elephants that are pleasing the boy, not the boy who is liking the elephants.

We actually do something similar in English, only without the preposition. On the one hand, we say "I like that dog", but on the other hand we say "That dog scares me".

So in the Italian sentence, it's "piacciono" to agree with "gli elefanti".

2 years ago

ram_en

isn't it al ragazzo piace gli elefanti???? why piacono

2 years ago

Rae.F

Because in English we say "The boy likes the elephants."
But in Italian, they say "The elephants please the boy", or more literally "To the boy please the elephants."

2 years ago

AdamPurcell

When do you use Al instead of Il

2 years ago

Rae.F

The grammar is different here. The subject and object are actually the reverse of English. We say "The boy likes the elephants", but Italian they say "The elephants are pleasing to the boy", or "To the boy are-pleasing the elephants."

So rather than "il ragazzo" it's "a il ragazzo", but the contraction of "a il" to "al" is mantatory.

2 years ago

Marytheresa1

can anyone explain why it is al ragazzo and not il or gli ragazzo?

1 year ago

Rae.F

al is a + il, or "to the".

This link explains which form of "the" to use:
http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

This link explains how to combine prepositions and definite articles:
https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-preposition-with-definite-article/

The rules for which articulated preposition to use are identical to the rules for which definite article to use, as I'm sure you can understand why.

1 year ago

Claudio_Manofaro

Not piace. Why?

1 year ago

Rae.F

In English, we say "The boy likes the elephants". In Italian, they say "The elephants please the boy". The direction of the verb is switched, so it's not the boy that's the subject but the elephants, and the verb must conjugate to the subject.

1 year ago

RobertCRat

Why use Al instead of Il

11 months ago

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments on this page. Your question has already been addressed several times.

11 months ago

Marie452741

why does not the verb ending agree with the noun"?

10 months ago

f.formica
Mod

It does: elefanti -> piacciono. The boy here is the indirect object.

10 months ago

NeldeParis

So literally, this is something like, 'To the boy, the elephants are pleasing'?

9 months ago

Rae.F

Yes.

9 months ago

seattlepatricia

Doesn't piacciono imply that the elephants like the boy?

8 months ago

Rae.F

Note how it's "al ragazzo" and not "il ragazzo". It's literally "To the boy are pleasing the elephants". The direction of the liking is different than it is in English. It's like "gustar" in Spanish. Instead of "I like the thing", it's "The thing pleases me". In Italian, it's "The thing is pleasing to me".

8 months ago

Wendy88802

why Al and the plural piacciono?

7 months ago

Rae.F

This has been addressed in the comments on this page before.

7 months ago

David569758

So we have to think like Yoda?

7 months ago

StiDay03

"The boy likes elephants" works like "Elephants please the boy" in Italian (and Spanish). For that reason piacciono is used instead of piace.

5 months ago

zanevann

Die laatjie smaak die oelifante stukkend

3 months ago

margerita802022

is al ragazza piacciono too

2 months ago

Joan555082

Is the word order really so important here? Piacciono has to go in the middle?

4 weeks ago

f.formica
Mod

No, "al ragazzo gli elefanti piacciono" would be fine if you want to stress "like". "Piacciono al ragazzo gli elefanti" instead would only be used in poetry or song lyrics.

4 weeks ago

Felida

But why are the elephants not first in the sentence? As in 'the elephants please the boy'?

2 weeks ago

Rae.F

Because that's just how they say it in Italian.

2 weeks ago

Jacqueline361142

Why Al ragazzo and not Il ragazzo?

1 week ago

Rae.F

This has been explained on this page before. It's the same reason why the verb is conjugated 3rd person plural.

1 week ago

Ebtehaj_Algreou

Please could any one describe that sentence for me !!!!!!!!

4 years ago

kencuzin

I will never understand why it's"at the boy" rather than "the boy"!?

4 years ago

hasanaqvi

there seems to be problem with the AGREEMENT

"Al ragazzo" " the boy" is III person singular

and the verb

essi 'piacciono, piaciono" is III person plural

2 years ago

phoebepeebles

With this verb, think of the sentence construction as meaning: Elephants are pleasing to the boy. Hence the third person plural.

2 years ago

hasanaqvi

thanks a lot, I was able to solve it later. It's OK now, Actually translation is to be done in its own way

2 years ago

Betty_Lou47

the boy is the same as he so it should be al ragazzo piace gli elefanti

piacciono would be for they (loro)

boy is singular not plural

1 year ago

Rae.F

The subject is "gli elefanti". As you can see, "il ragazzo" is the object of the preposition "a". Literally translated, this sentence says "To the boy are pleasing the elephants", or in English grammar: "The elephants are pleasing to the boy."

This has been explained on here before.

1 year ago

Bagel43

the boy is singular so it should be piace

1 year ago

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments here.

1 year ago

MonkGonzo

To say "The boy likes the elephants", you need to use the Lui/Lei, i.e., "piace" form of the verb "piacere", since the boy is the one who likes the elephants.

Using "piacciono" states "The elephants please the boy", which totally changes the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

f.formica
Mod

You don't understand how piacere works, but at least someone agrees with me that to please and to be liked are different things. The subject here is "gli elefanti", plural, so you cannot use "piace", singular.

1 year ago

paulina216338

got it thanks. Could you also say" Al ragazzo le piace gli elefanti ?

10 months ago

michael582015

Why can it not be, il ragazzo

9 months ago

Victor120532

Your answer is INCORRECT: Al ragazzo le piace is correct. Al ragazzo piaciono is incorrect

7 months ago

Rae.F

Please read the rest of the comments on this page for a breakdown of the grammar of this sentence and why it is in fact correct.

Also, "le piace" means he likes a singular feminine unspecified thing. This cannot substitute for a specified thing he likes (elephants), which is plural and masculine.

7 months ago

MilkaPanaj

Not correct

2 months ago

L.Hersche

why al and not il?

2 years ago

Lura897512

The translations is ridiculous. There are EASIER ways to say the "the boy likes elephants," and some of the translations on duolingo make it UNNECESSARILY difficult to understand. It's just as acceptable and CORRECT to say "Il ragazzo piace gli elifanti."

3 months ago

Astorin1

. I find this translation questionable because the English sentence has the verb attached to the subject -the boy- with the elephants being the object and the translation makes them the subject with the boy being the object

3 years ago

vanysouza

why ' al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti ?' if that means : the boy like elephants. , the right would 'il ragazzo come gli elefanti.' and no Al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti.

3 years ago

TinaHallam

The exact conjugation of "Al ragazzo piacciono gli elefanti" is "The elephants are pleasing to the boy". So it would be "al" because it means 'to the'

3 years ago

vanysouza

okay. but in italian the word "piacciono" means "like" so i think that my answer is right.

3 years ago

ratakoolta

It's a glitch in the language o_O

3 years ago

cherylitalian

I cannot agree with this. It would literally say," to the boy (they like) elephants.

3 years ago

f.formica
Mod

Sorry, but I find it funny that you'd feel the need to agree with how a language works :P Don't get me wrong, there are many (too many) in the Italian forum that would like to change English as well, but I can't help but think that's a pretty funny attitude.

3 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.