"I have known him since I was little."

Traducción:Yo lo conozco desde que yo era pequeño.

Hace 5 años

8 comentarios
La discusión ha sido cerrada.


Gensanta1

Si se está refiriendo a "el" (him), lo correcto es: "Le he conocido..." y no "Lo he conocido ...". Utilizar "Lo" es un error gramatical denominado "Loismo", como podéis comprobar aqui: http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=brlwWceSGD6zzJ7sJ5
Equivocadamente Duolingo acepta "Lo" como correcta y rechaza "Le". Por lo tanto "Le he conocido desde que era pequeño" debería ser la respuesta correcta, o en cualquier caso no darla como errónea.

Hace 3 años

lauranthalasa

Hola.

Si miras el enlace que has puesto verás que pone que cuando a él cumple función de complemento directo, como ocurre en este caso, le corresponde el pronombre átono lo, que es el que ha puesto duolingo.

Usar le es, en este caso, leísmo; aunque en el caso de referirse a un hombre y en singular es aceptado se recomienda el uso de lo.

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/?key=leísmo

Un saludo

Hace 3 años

RM-65

yes. it is possible that we have a difference in this sentence: normally i have seen some expressions like this: I have known him since i was a child or i have known her since she was a girl. but "little" is an adverb of amount a little bottle , it means "una pequena botella" a little stamp una pequena estampilla! but I have not seen "i was little" . in this sentence i could say that " there is a wrong". anyway, if someone wants anything else , you can give us your opinion about it with me ?

Hace 4 años

1barcafan

You are correct about little being a descriptive word referring to size but it is an adjective, not an adverb. "When I was little." is a shortened way of saying, "When I was a little boy." It is common, at least here in E.E.U.U. to refer to our youth as when we were little. Just like and adult saying to a child, "The last time I saw you you were this big." with a hand held up to the height of the child the last time they saw them. My 17 year old son who is now taller than I, hears it all too often. I hope that helps!

Hace 4 años

RM-65

you're saying that is an adjective or an idiomatic sense own of its region(U.S.A)?, it may be !, but I'm not whole convince about it!. for example: i remember you when was a small boy( youth) , small is an adjetive , it modifies to the noun , another way: " i was little" express that its tense pasive ! in english speaker lesson is very informal, I THINK SO !, maybe we are trying with a (modismo autoptono de America del Norte)!, " little" is as looking as "small" is! , both are used as adjective but sometimes "little " works like adverb! well, finally !, i get it , nice to meet you! "1-BARCAFAN" Good luck!,

Hace 4 años

elvirasere

totalmente de acuerdo con vos

Hace 3 años

MAYKOOL

Lo he conocido desde que fue pequeño, se puede interpretar fue con era? es lo mismo no?

Hace 3 años

Nefertari305

No. La oración dice "since I was" (desde que yo era). Quien era pequeño es quien dice la oración.

Respecto a "fue" y "era", en algunos contextos se pueden usar indistintamente. En esta oración... me parece un poco raro usar fui, pero no sé si sea correcto.

Hace 3 años
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.