1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quên bạn."

"Quên bạn."

Translation:Forget you.

March 28, 2017

8 Comments


ShikiHana

Cee Lo, is that you?


KirynSilverwing

Only if you're listening to the overly sanitized radio version.


Huy_Ngo

Forget friend, more likely. As in "vì gái quên bạn" - forgetting friends because of girls.


JeanPredie

Sorry but this does not mean anything in english. This is another painful example of broken English


Huy_Ngo

It doesn't mean anything in Vietnamese either. It can be a verb phrase, but putting it as a sentence like this is nonsensical. I'll remove this one in the new tree version.


realgoshaw

Well, I wrote 'Forget you' and was marked wrong. The correct answer should be 'Forget you'.


CeeCeeSong

that should definitely have an exclamation point at the end of the sentence!!! (or more than one!)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.