"Mwanamke anasafisha dirisha"

Translation:A woman is cleaning a window

March 28, 2017

7 Comments


Jon387886

What about the mwanaume?

April 24, 2018

DirtySvensk

What would be the plural here for "A woman is cleaning windows?"

March 28, 2017

brjaga

Dirisha is a class V (JI/MA) noun, so the plural would be Mwanamke anasafisha madirisha

April 13, 2017

Olashmartinez

Nearly 2000 days, get 5 lingots!

September 15, 2019, 8:29 PM

Blippie1

i had also made the mistake once of typing windows.

July 26, 2018

tassiebear

I got this wrong for using definite articles!

January 16, 2019

Olashmartinez

Over 1000 days, get a lingot!

September 15, 2019, 8:31 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.