1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwanamke anasafisha dirisha"

"Mwanamke anasafisha dirisha"

Translation:A woman is cleaning a window

March 28, 2017

9 Comments


Sanchann

I heard wanaumke. Three times! Therefore, I used the relevant verb. Wrong!


KathyKerns

Me too. Exactly.


DirtySvensk

What would be the plural here for "A woman is cleaning windows?"


brjaga

Dirisha is a class V (JI/MA) noun, so the plural would be Mwanamke anasafisha madirisha


Olashmartinez

Nearly 2000 days, get 5 lingots!


Blippie1

i had also made the mistake once of typing windows.


Jon387886

What about the mwanaume?


tassiebear

I got this wrong for using definite articles!


Olashmartinez

Over 1000 days, get a lingot!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.