1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Un afal."

"Un afal."

Translation:One apple.

March 28, 2017

7 Comments


faerypot

Any suggestions on why me answer is incorrect: "an apple"? In Welsh, there are no articles maybe, so "an apple" would be "afal" and not "un afal".


ibisc

Yes, Welsh has no indefinite article equivalent to a/an. It does have a definite article 'r/yr/y:

  • un afal - one apple
  • afal - apple, an apple
  • yr afal - the apple
  • Dw i'n bwyta'r afal - I'm eating the apple.

faerypot

Many thanks for your help!!


SionapGwil

But this is from Welsh to English. In English "an" can mean "one", so "an apple" is equivalent to "one apple".
So, going from from English to Welsh , couldn't "An apple" mean "Afal" or "Un afal"? or is "afal" alway taken to be singular, as in English?


ibisc

On this course, for consistency, we translate 'one' as un and vice versa. 'a/an' does not get translated.

afal can be translated as either 'an apple' or 'apple', depending on what makes sense in English.

un afal - one apple (not 'an apple')


SionapGwil

So, if I were to say "I would like an apple", meaning I would like one apple, this would always translate as "Dw i'n eisiau afal"? I don't need to say "Dw i'n eisiau un afal"?


ibisc

In the wild you could use either, really. On this course, though, we need to keep things simple and clear, so we follow the guideline above.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.