1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wameshaenda nyumbani"

"Wameshaenda nyumbani"

Translation:They have already gone home

March 28, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

RoboticBowtie

why is "they had already went home" wrong?

March 28, 2017

juryrigging

Because it is incorrect English. They had/have gone, they went. Went doesn't take have.

March 28, 2017

RoboticBowtie

it's something i would say ( and i'm a native speaker ), but thank you!

March 29, 2017

juryrigging

We are usually some of the worst speakers of our own language. ;)

March 29, 2017

pahash

I believe you, but can you say what type of English is native to you? In standard white middle-class home-counties British English it's wrong. But English has many flavours, none better or worse than any other.

June 12, 2018

Klgregonis

Yeah. Using the past tense form instead of the past participle form is one of my pet peeves. It has been a marker for a less educated version of English since at least the time of Dickens. However, given that I'm now hearing it regularly (have came, have went, etc.) on news shows, I suspect that this is something that is changing in the English language. In the mean time, in WRITTEN English, it is a marker of a poor education. Definitely not something you want to teach ESL learners, and these courses are often used by non-native speakers to both learn a new language and to improve their English.

August 20, 2018

JKVLim

"They have gone home already" - not accepted

January 10, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.