1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "No, I am sorry!"

"No, I am sorry!"

Translation:Non, je suis désolé !

February 26, 2013

112 Comments


Annamazing

A minute ago, I typed for "I am sorry": Je suis désolée. I am female, so is the speaker. Yet, it was wrong and the correct answer was "Je suis désolé". So I think, ok, then there seems to be only one correct way of writing it. Now on this one, I only pick the top answer, and am yet again wrong - "Je suis désolée" is not wrong after all. This should be corrected.


Greekz

same here, but i was never even required or given a question to type "desolee" with 2 ee's. So i only chose "desole". But i got it wrong! and my hearts ran out and this was my last question to pass.


Cpuprun

Agreed, you can't ask a test question, about information that has yet to be given. Unfair. Happened to me.


aleksandar86f

Well, it's because all of you were all wrong. There are two correct answers not just one, and we should tick both.


hamidahmoghal

well i know that now.


aleksandar86f

:) that's good! :) really great thing this duolingo.. I'm learning more here than I am on my French course (where the teacher only speaks French) ..


Toolbox

No...I clicked both answers and it told me that was incorrect.


Toolbox

Ah...I see my mistake...desole or desolee are both correct...but one sayd oui and one says non...it is a trick question


MichaelTri992416

The issue is not whether they were wrong or not. The issue is whether they could be expected to be tested on something they had not learned yet. That seems unfair.


Dr.Manhattan95

It says "mark all correct choices." I had this same problem too but I finally read the actual question haha.


Bedoya14

I agree, because I had the same problem, Please who ever is in charge correct this.

merci, beaucoup!!!


Mimma.I.

Yes, and to help the team correct the database it is important each of us, when noticing mistakes, report it using the "report a problem" or "support" button. Things will be examined by the Duolingo team and, in case, corrected. :) Bye!


rukahmed

same situation with me too


caitlin_delaney7

happened to me really annoying but oh well


Toolbox

Same issue...I am female...why is this not right?


EvaMarieBa1

yes same for me too.


Eros_JR

Well, came here with the same thing. I wrote only "Je suis désolé!" since the 17 exercises before and none the lessons gave me the female version of "désolé" and it gave me a wrong. I think that it should've been mentioned earlier that there are genders for that, too


cbkenn

It seems we've all the same discouraging experience with that. We're trying to do our best, just like if we were in school with this, and suddenly on the test is something we've never seen before, and it is marked wrong! It definitely should have been mentioned before. Maybe they get to it later...


tsKiitos

that is true but we aren't in school and in this program we learn from mistakes and trial and error... you should be so angry you won't make the mistake again


rdeyoung

Not sure of semi-trolling or not. But I found this funny.


coinaday

It's funny, but it's really the way to approach this program. "Losing"/getting something wrong isn't bad if you learn from it. That's the key. :-)


Zendelo

There are two ways of correct spelling?


RambeR1220

One way is for the feminine and one for the masculine. There is an extra "e" at the end for us ladies when using the first person "je."


PamelaJ18

Yes, because the options are both feminine and masculine.


mullinsg09

When do we use 'désolé' with an extra E??


Andrew8510

If a woman is saying it, she adds the final e.


Jojobee

Is an extra e pretty standard then to make an adjective feminine? desolee, noire, etc?


jonodrew

Fairly common, yes.


juand93

They are all wrong. The spaces are missing before the exclamation marks. hehehe


Dinky420

That's only in European french.


Jskjoshksj

ok? i put one which was "je suis désolé" but it was both


JCel

This is a little unclear. What is the difference of the alternate spelling?


cbkenn

So is the pronunciation exactly the same for both forms of "sorry"? If so, how would one know which to use for a verbal transcription?


HeleneH

You need context to know if you hear "je suis désolée" or "je suis désolé". If the speaker is female, it will be the first, if male, the latter.


strawberryhack

the appropriation of masc fem is for the person we refer to not our own gender?


Andrew8510

The adjective accords with the subject. Here "je" is the subject, so it depends if a woman or a man is saying it. Let's pretend for a moment that English had masc and fem adjectives.

A man would say "I feel happy"
A woman would say "I feel happye"

But if we are talking about someone else then we would say

"he is happy / she is happye".

And for the plurals, "ils-elles" we would say "they are happys (masc) / they are happyes (fem)"

But watch out for irregular adjectives, there are exceptions to this rule.

Again, this is In the hypothetical situation that English had mas-fem and plural adj.

...or something like that, hehe. I hope it helps!


vambrizz

yup A.A.A.: adjectives always agree


Camila_1712

They say that both "Je suis désolé" and "Je suis désolée" are correct. I chose "Je suis désolé and it was wrong! WHY?


extractransform

It says mark ALL correct translations


mariposa123

when is it "desolé" and when is it "desolée"?


vambrizz

So if the subject of the sentence (in this case it is "je") is feminine, you add the extra "e". So if you're a woman and you want to write this sentence, you would write "desole" withe the extra "e". If you're a guy, you don't have to worry about it. Rule: Adjectives always agree with the gender and number of the noun. Ex. A group of girls are sorry... Elles sont désolées. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask more questions.


PamelaJ18

I figured it out. The question says to check off ALL that apply or all that are correct. Both the feminine and masculine are correct! :)


K_K_M_N

confusion in desole and desolee


anupamb

how does the pronunciation of désolée differ from that of désolé?


RanRosie

is there only an extra "e" added at the end for ladies when using the first person "je."? or can it be for all of the other subjects too?


lifeguard73

I have always been fairly quick with languages; however, the problems I encounter with French are always related to similar pronunciations for different spellings of gender specific words and conjugations. When I failed to recognize that there were two correct translations for this exercise, I didn't recall a thorough explanation. Oh well, if I already knew it, there would be no need to learn it.


_Klaus

I am guessing you are only quick with language that are gender-indifferent.


loveduolingo12

What's the difference between desolee and desole???


jonodrew

See comments above.


scubisteve

Except that the question was "mark all correct translations". Neither "I is sorry" nor "I are sorry" is correct so that only leaves the last one.


JoseLuisQuiSan

whats the difference between "désolé" and "désoleé"???


acidblood

mark all correct.... so i mark my answer but says "non, je suis désolée" is also correct ... i didn't know that, how could i know that? i didn't learn it , i thought désolée was with a typo so didn't think it was correct....


JChen1994

What's the difference between desole and desolee


farnaz78

why you use (e) after deole ?


crowndebo

it just happened to me too...the system mark me wrong for choosing desole instead of desolee...but how am i to know?


andrewknauss

This is language translation software in development. Our use of this free learning tool is a most refined resource for developing current and accurate translations calling upon our human input. You can watch the originator's talk at www.TED.com. Search for duolingo. Keep contributing comments and this FREE language instruction site will continue to improve!


andrewknauss

J'ai besoin de meilleure façon d'apprendre le français, et j'ai peut-être trouvé. Voici ce que j'ai trouvé: http://www.freetranslation.com/translate-english-french


Rose19984

ok so well i marked non je suis désolé but apperently i missed non je suis désolée so well wats up with that it them both right or wrong or what????


kevinwang54321

I thought sorry was desole so i only checked one. I never knew desolee was sorry too.


j2005

you should click on Je suis desole and Je suis desole.


j2005

You should click on je suis desole and je suis desolee


seanorgan

what is desloee!!!!!


kjsin1994

I was confused about desolee.


Jackjon

To Percyflage. Thanks. I'm trying to understand you. I dont. Try it in English, I think you are trying to help.


percyflage

"if you are gay (the traditional use of the word meaning happy) you are not sorry (which also means sad), eh?"

There are no rules of gender agreement that I know of in French or Spanish regarding sexual orientation, gender blending or any variations of the human form or experience except the basic male female. Neuter only applies to abstractions, as far as I know.


NaomiPtak

I am female but right above where i am typing it says the answer without the extra e at the end. I don't think i should have lost a heart over this.


Eggnog1999

i typed je suis desole and it said it was je suis desolee


krinaagnew

because i am a guy i marked non je suis désolé!


thomaslzr

Oh, the first so-called mistake I've met in this learning program!


FrenchAddict7

desolee is feminine and desole is masculine. Probably the problem. Not sure why. Maybe they just say masculine things when there is no significant source of telling if it masculine or feminine... Also, last time when I peeked at what sorry meant, it showed desole and pardon, so I typed in pardon. It marked it wrong! I am also going to report thing.... But overall Duolingo is awesome!


KermitDerFraggt

I even missed the explanation for the second e after é ...


eager.2cook

I am having the same problem as everyone else so I went to report it but that thing is messed up. It won't allow me to scroll down to click on the choice I want. What to do when the report a problem button is broken?


gamresneha66

why not non, je suis desole?


Lhwashi2014

Why is "Non, pardon moi!' wrong fro translation of "I am sorry"?


pnr4848

it must be je suis desole l wrote this and it is wrong why?


johans2103

"Non" and "Comment" are only at the beginning of the sentences?, i mean, i guess is very common "No" and "Come" in the middle of whatever sentence.


VigneshSri

Can we use 'ne rien' ?


layal.saf

I forgt what sorry ment so I typed in "Non, je suis " and when the box appeared to correct my mistake it wrote "Non, je suis navre" it supposed to write desole not navre, i mean what does navre even mean? Navre was never introduced untill now


bmemme

I put in "désolée" and was told désolé or desolée were right..... if the masculine form of the word has an accent on the first e, shouldn't the feminine form too?


emilytaxes

If you are female, je suis désolée or desolée?


Jackjon

@emilytaxes. Desolée. Masculine=Desolé


eugeneMOARkrabs

Anyone care to explain when to add the correct accent? (ex. é or è or ê?)


Jackjon

For a start go to French about.com accents. It explains them, their purpose and usage. You can then use the "learn more" option for some practice. Bonne chance, JJ.


JosephDogg

What does the mark above the e actually do and is there any easy way to remember how to say sorry and what way?


Jackjon

The accent grave "\" makes the sound of the vowel sharp as in "End". The accent acute "/" makes the vowel sound relaxed as in "Hey". Consider the sound of the "e" in Frere, Mere where the accent is "\" and Desole" where the accent is "/". Sorry I've no access to accents symbols.


yahoo3579

Hold on. What's the difference between the accent è and the accent é? They seem to be the same to me. (Sorry, I'm American : ) )


Jackjon

Sorry, I don't have access to accents. Your first example (accent grave) is pronounced "e" as in Bet/bed. The second example (accent aigu, "acute") is pronounced "e" as in Ley/Say.


teslorien

Why is there an accent on only one of the "e"s?


Jackjon

Well, Sankt I just looked at the top of this page and both accents are shown.


teslorien

I only added an accent on one of the "e"s and it was marked correct.. probably Duolingo mistakes?


Jackjon

Well, Sankt, Duo will allow some mistakes or typographical errors and not others. I hardly ever bother with accents, I know them and Duo allows me to miss them out but it does put a warning above my solution to "Pay Attention To The Accents". Surely it did this for your solution?


JessRobert19

I have the same problem it won't work!


CristalCasellas

So what I'm getting from the comments is that the sorry has 2 "e" because the speaker is female?


Jackjon

Yes, Cristal. He is sorry=Il est desole (with accents). She is sorry=Elle est desolee. However whenever the gender is not known, French defaults to masculine. The voice at the top of this page is male and the solution given is desole. Duo has the odd confusing flaw. I would have thought that after 3 years this one would have been sorted.


PlayerDaBoss

WHY NOT Non je m'excuse?


Jackjon

Hi Liam, Excuse=Apologise. Desole=Sorry


CoolSyd123

IT WAS 2 E's IN DESOLE? OMG


Mai_Vang

SO desolee is the female gender of sorry?


03cwalshxox

OK, this question is very puzzling so i was there for 20 minutes because that is the only question i did not answer so it just came up again and again, but after 20 guesses i came up with your have too pick two answers to pass the masculine and the feminine it was very confusing, also it put me back loads of points so hope that does not happen to you just look out for this scam


laffytaffy17

i figured out what was wrong.. it says select ALL correct translations we were only clicking one


CurlyK56

It seems all answers are registering as incorrect even though 2 out of 3 are correct.


michaela-69

Its saying none of the answers are correct


CynicalCentaur

You can also just say "Non, désolé" and it just goes from "No, I am sorry." to "No, sorry"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.