"No, I am sorry!"

Translation:Non, je suis désolé !

February 26, 2013

113 Comments


Annamazing

A minute ago, I typed for "I am sorry": Je suis désolée. I am female, so is the speaker. Yet, it was wrong and the correct answer was "Je suis désolé". So I think, ok, then there seems to be only one correct way of writing it. Now on this one, I only pick the top answer, and am yet again wrong - "Je suis désolée" is not wrong after all. This should be corrected.

March 25, 2013

Greekz

same here, but i was never even required or given a question to type "desolee" with 2 ee's. So i only chose "desole". But i got it wrong! and my hearts ran out and this was my last question to pass.

October 11, 2013

Cpuprun

Agreed, you can't ask a test question, about information that has yet to be given. Unfair. Happened to me.

April 13, 2016

hamidahmoghal

happend to me to

December 6, 2013

aleksandar86f

Well, it's because all of you were all wrong. There are two correct answers not just one, and we should tick both.

December 13, 2013

hamidahmoghal

well i know that now.

December 13, 2013

aleksandar86f

:) that's good! :) really great thing this duolingo.. I'm learning more here than I am on my French course (where the teacher only speaks French) ..

December 13, 2013

Toolbox

No...I clicked both answers and it told me that was incorrect.

August 13, 2016

Toolbox

Ah...I see my mistake...desole or desolee are both correct...but one sayd oui and one says non...it is a trick question

August 13, 2016

MichaelTri992416

The issue is not whether they were wrong or not. The issue is whether they could be expected to be tested on something they had not learned yet. That seems unfair.

March 1, 2017

Dr.Manhattan95

It says "mark all correct choices." I had this same problem too but I finally read the actual question haha.

July 17, 2013

Bedoya14

I agree, because I had the same problem, Please who ever is in charge correct this.

merci, beaucoup!!!

September 16, 2013

Mimma.I.

Yes, and to help the team correct the database it is important each of us, when noticing mistakes, report it using the "report a problem" or "support" button. Things will be examined by the Duolingo team and, in case, corrected. :) Bye!

October 31, 2013

rukahmed

same situation with me too

March 25, 2016

caitlin_delaney7

happened to me really annoying but oh well

April 20, 2016

Toolbox

Same issue...I am female...why is this not right?

August 13, 2016

EvaMarieBa1

yes same for me too.

January 23, 2017

Eros_JR

Well, came here with the same thing. I wrote only "Je suis désolé!" since the 17 exercises before and none the lessons gave me the female version of "désolé" and it gave me a wrong. I think that it should've been mentioned earlier that there are genders for that, too

April 22, 2013

cbkenn

It seems we've all the same discouraging experience with that. We're trying to do our best, just like if we were in school with this, and suddenly on the test is something we've never seen before, and it is marked wrong! It definitely should have been mentioned before. Maybe they get to it later...

April 22, 2013

kylebacon

that is true but we aren't in school and in this program we learn from mistakes and trial and error... you should be so angry you won't make the mistake again

June 1, 2013

rdeyoung

Not sure of semi-trolling or not. But I found this funny.

August 30, 2013

mathwizard1232

It's funny, but it's really the way to approach this program. "Losing"/getting something wrong isn't bad if you learn from it. That's the key. :-)

March 24, 2015

Zendelo

There are two ways of correct spelling?

February 26, 2013

RambeR1220

One way is for the feminine and one for the masculine. There is an extra "e" at the end for us ladies when using the first person "je."

March 3, 2013

maca_pizarro

On every verb?

August 23, 2013

PamelaJ18

Yes, because the options are both feminine and masculine.

July 1, 2013

mullinsg09

When do we use 'désolé' with an extra E??

February 27, 2013

Andrew8510

If a woman is saying it, she adds the final e.

April 14, 2013

Jojobee

Is an extra e pretty standard then to make an adjective feminine? desolee, noire, etc?

July 1, 2013

jonodrew

Fairly common, yes.

July 21, 2013

juand93

They are all wrong. The spaces are missing before the exclamation marks. hehehe

April 21, 2013

Dinky420

That's only in European french.

September 21, 2013

Jskjoshksj

ok? i put one which was "je suis désolé" but it was both

November 4, 2017

JCel

This is a little unclear. What is the difference of the alternate spelling?

March 2, 2013

mikeybarnes

gender

April 19, 2013

cbkenn

So is the pronunciation exactly the same for both forms of "sorry"? If so, how would one know which to use for a verbal transcription?

April 9, 2013

HeleneH

You need context to know if you hear "je suis désolée" or "je suis désolé". If the speaker is female, it will be the first, if male, the latter.

April 26, 2013

strawberryhack

the appropriation of masc fem is for the person we refer to not our own gender?

April 12, 2013

Andrew8510

The adjective accords with the subject. Here "je" is the subject, so it depends if a woman or a man is saying it. Let's pretend for a moment that English had masc and fem adjectives.

A man would say "I feel happy"
A woman would say "I feel happye"

But if we are talking about someone else then we would say

"he is happy / she is happye".

And for the plurals, "ils-elles" we would say "they are happys (masc) / they are happyes (fem)"

But watch out for irregular adjectives, there are exceptions to this rule.

Again, this is In the hypothetical situation that English had mas-fem and plural adj.

...or something like that, hehe. I hope it helps!

April 14, 2013

vambrizz

yup A.A.A.: adjectives always agree

June 4, 2013

Camila_1712

They say that both "Je suis désolé" and "Je suis désolée" are correct. I chose "Je suis désolé and it was wrong! WHY?

May 20, 2013

extractransform

It says mark ALL correct translations

May 30, 2013

mariposa123

when is it "desolé" and when is it "desolée"?

May 31, 2013

vambrizz

So if the subject of the sentence (in this case it is "je") is feminine, you add the extra "e". So if you're a woman and you want to write this sentence, you would write "desole" withe the extra "e". If you're a guy, you don't have to worry about it. Rule: Adjectives always agree with the gender and number of the noun. Ex. A group of girls are sorry... Elles sont désolées. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask more questions.

June 4, 2013

Desaulnier.R

same here

June 3, 2013

PamelaJ18

I figured it out. The question says to check off ALL that apply or all that are correct. Both the feminine and masculine are correct! :)

June 4, 2013

K_K_M_N

confusion in desole and desolee

June 15, 2013

anupamb

how does the pronunciation of désolée differ from that of désolé?

July 9, 2013

RanRosie

is there only an extra "e" added at the end for ladies when using the first person "je."? or can it be for all of the other subjects too?

July 9, 2013

lifeguard73

I have always been fairly quick with languages; however, the problems I encounter with French are always related to similar pronunciations for different spellings of gender specific words and conjugations. When I failed to recognize that there were two correct translations for this exercise, I didn't recall a thorough explanation. Oh well, if I already knew it, there would be no need to learn it.

July 13, 2013

_Klaus

I am guessing you are only quick with language that are gender-indifferent.

July 13, 2013

loveduolingo12

What's the difference between desolee and desole???

July 22, 2013

jonodrew

See comments above.

July 22, 2013

scubisteve

Except that the question was "mark all correct translations". Neither "I is sorry" nor "I are sorry" is correct so that only leaves the last one.

July 25, 2013

JoseLuisQuiSan

whats the difference between "désolé" and "désoleé"???

August 6, 2013

acidblood

mark all correct.... so i mark my answer but says "non, je suis désolée" is also correct ... i didn't know that, how could i know that? i didn't learn it , i thought désolée was with a typo so didn't think it was correct....

August 6, 2013

JChen1994

What's the difference between desole and desolee

August 13, 2013

farnaz78

why you use (e) after deole ?

August 19, 2013

crowndebo

it just happened to me too...the system mark me wrong for choosing desole instead of desolee...but how am i to know?

August 23, 2013

andrewknauss

This is language translation software in development. Our use of this free learning tool is a most refined resource for developing current and accurate translations calling upon our human input. You can watch the originator's talk at www.TED.com. Search for duolingo. Keep contributing comments and this FREE language instruction site will continue to improve!

August 25, 2013

andrewknauss

J'ai besoin de meilleure façon d'apprendre le français, et j'ai peut-être trouvé. Voici ce que j'ai trouvé: http://www.freetranslation.com/translate-english-french

September 1, 2013

Rose19984

ok so well i marked non je suis désolé but apperently i missed non je suis désolée so well wats up with that it them both right or wrong or what????

September 17, 2013

kevinwang54321

I thought sorry was desole so i only checked one. I never knew desolee was sorry too.

September 20, 2013

j2005

you should click on Je suis desole and Je suis desole.

September 22, 2013

j2005

You should click on je suis desole and je suis desolee

September 23, 2013

seanorgan

what is desloee!!!!!

September 26, 2013

kjsin1994

I was confused about desolee.

October 2, 2013

Jackjon

To Percyflage. Thanks. I'm trying to understand you. I dont. Try it in English, I think you are trying to help.

October 4, 2013

percyflage

"if you are gay (the traditional use of the word meaning happy) you are not sorry (which also means sad), eh?"

There are no rules of gender agreement that I know of in French or Spanish regarding sexual orientation, gender blending or any variations of the human form or experience except the basic male female. Neuter only applies to abstractions, as far as I know.

October 4, 2013

NaomiPtak

I am female but right above where i am typing it says the answer without the extra e at the end. I don't think i should have lost a heart over this.

October 22, 2013

MeKarina

D'accord!

October 23, 2013

Eggnog1999

i typed je suis desole and it said it was je suis desolee

October 23, 2013

krinaagnew

because i am a guy i marked non je suis désolé!

October 24, 2013

thomaslzr

Oh, the first so-called mistake I've met in this learning program!

October 29, 2013

FrenchAddict7

desolee is feminine and desole is masculine. Probably the problem. Not sure why. Maybe they just say masculine things when there is no significant source of telling if it masculine or feminine... Also, last time when I peeked at what sorry meant, it showed desole and pardon, so I typed in pardon. It marked it wrong! I am also going to report thing.... But overall Duolingo is awesome!

November 8, 2013

KermitDerFraggt

I even missed the explanation for the second e after é ...

November 25, 2013

eager.2cook

I am having the same problem as everyone else so I went to report it but that thing is messed up. It won't allow me to scroll down to click on the choice I want. What to do when the report a problem button is broken?

November 25, 2013

gamresneha66

why not non, je suis desole?

November 28, 2013

Lhwashi2014

Why is "Non, pardon moi!' wrong fro translation of "I am sorry"?

February 18, 2014

pnr4848

it must be je suis desole l wrote this and it is wrong why?

March 24, 2014

johans2103

"Non" and "Comment" are only at the beginning of the sentences?, i mean, i guess is very common "No" and "Come" in the middle of whatever sentence.

July 1, 2014

VigneshSri

Can we use 'ne rien' ?

July 2, 2014

layal.saf

I forgt what sorry ment so I typed in "Non, je suis " and when the box appeared to correct my mistake it wrote "Non, je suis navre" it supposed to write desole not navre, i mean what does navre even mean? Navre was never introduced untill now

July 4, 2014

bmemme

I put in "désolée" and was told désolé or desolée were right..... if the masculine form of the word has an accent on the first e, shouldn't the feminine form too?

July 27, 2014

emilytaxes

If you are female, je suis désolée or desolée?

August 17, 2014

Jackjon

@emilytaxes. Desolée. Masculine=Desolé

August 17, 2014

eugeneMOARkrabs

Anyone care to explain when to add the correct accent? (ex. é or è or ê?)

April 17, 2015

Jackjon

For a start go to French about.com accents. It explains them, their purpose and usage. You can then use the "learn more" option for some practice. Bonne chance, JJ.

April 21, 2015

LICA98

see here for a detailed explanation - -
comment/24315290

September 25, 2017

JosephDogg

What does the mark above the e actually do and is there any easy way to remember how to say sorry and what way?

August 11, 2015

Jackjon

The accent grave "\" makes the sound of the vowel sharp as in "End". The accent acute "/" makes the vowel sound relaxed as in "Hey". Consider the sound of the "e" in Frere, Mere where the accent is "\" and Desole" where the accent is "/". Sorry I've no access to accents symbols.

August 11, 2015

yahoo3579

Hold on. What's the difference between the accent è and the accent é? They seem to be the same to me. (Sorry, I'm American : ) )

August 25, 2015

Jackjon

Sorry, I don't have access to accents. Your first example (accent grave) is pronounced "e" as in Bet/bed. The second example (accent aigu, "acute") is pronounced "e" as in Ley/Say.

August 25, 2015

teslorien

Why is there an accent on only one of the "e"s?

March 11, 2016

Jackjon

Well, Sankt I just looked at the top of this page and both accents are shown.

March 11, 2016

teslorien

I only added an accent on one of the "e"s and it was marked correct.. probably Duolingo mistakes?

March 13, 2016

Jackjon

Well, Sankt, Duo will allow some mistakes or typographical errors and not others. I hardly ever bother with accents, I know them and Duo allows me to miss them out but it does put a warning above my solution to "Pay Attention To The Accents". Surely it did this for your solution?

March 13, 2016

JessRobert19

I have the same problem it won't work!

May 27, 2016

CristalCasellas

So what I'm getting from the comments is that the sorry has 2 "e" because the speaker is female?

June 7, 2016

Jackjon

Yes, Cristal. He is sorry=Il est desole (with accents). She is sorry=Elle est desolee. However whenever the gender is not known, French defaults to masculine. The voice at the top of this page is male and the solution given is desole. Duo has the odd confusing flaw. I would have thought that after 3 years this one would have been sorted.

June 7, 2016

PlayerDaBoss

WHY NOT Non je m'excuse?

September 29, 2016

Jackjon

Hi Liam, Excuse=Apologise. Desole=Sorry

September 30, 2016

CoolSyd123

IT WAS 2 E's IN DESOLE? OMG

October 8, 2016

Mai_Vang

SO desolee is the female gender of sorry?

October 19, 2016

03cwalshxox

OK, this question is very puzzling so i was there for 20 minutes because that is the only question i did not answer so it just came up again and again, but after 20 guesses i came up with your have too pick two answers to pass the masculine and the feminine it was very confusing, also it put me back loads of points so hope that does not happen to you just look out for this scam

November 4, 2016

laffytaffy17

i figured out what was wrong.. it says select ALL correct translations we were only clicking one

November 15, 2016

CurlyK56

It seems all answers are registering as incorrect even though 2 out of 3 are correct.

December 4, 2016

michaela-69

Its saying none of the answers are correct

December 20, 2016

Bekah165404

Ditto as above

March 21, 2017

NicholasMi949175

Non je suis desole

October 7, 2017

CynicalCentaur

You can also just say "Non, désolé" and it just goes from "No, I am sorry." to "No, sorry"

February 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.