"Obrigado, tchau."

Translation:Thank you, bye.

March 12, 2014

19 Comments


agent.kiki

What's the major difference between obrigado and obrigada, I'm confused.

November 4, 2014

tuppencee_

Obrigado is used by boy/man. Obrigada is used by girl/woman.

Hope you can understand!

November 9, 2014

agent.kiki

Obrigada, then! :)

November 10, 2014

Krile1

I know that obrigada should say women and obrigado men, but here it is always female voice that says obrigadO and male voice says ...A. That made me wonder if I was right..

June 26, 2018

Chris164233

It's so consistently mismatched by gender and voice here that it leads one to think it's part of a left-wing political agenda by Duolingo/Carnegie Mellon. Even in the best-case scenario, it is pedagogically sloppy and unprofessional.

April 16, 2019

rodrigo279334

Obrigado= Used by men Obrigada= Used by women

May 18, 2016

pye20

obrigado • from Latin • obligātus • past participle of • obligo • [ I bind in obligation ]

I am obliged • I am bound in obligation [ to you ]

So understandably the verbal expression Conjugates in Agreement with the Subject, who is under obligation.

July 1, 2019

michisjourdi

I can never remember how to spell tschau. Somebody give me a great mnemonic. There's a lingot in it for you! ^_^

March 22, 2015

ladybug1975

I don't even know if you should memorize it! Tchau is not a real portuguese word! It comes from Italian CIAO and means goodbye! But if you are trying to learn Portuguese you should learn the word ADEUS that is a real portuguese word! (the problem is that this course is half brasilian, half portuguese!)

February 7, 2016

rodrigo279334

I'm brazilian and we use TCHAU all the time more than adeus

May 18, 2016

ravicc_

"Adeus" is goodbye/Farewell. We generally use it when we know that we're going to not see a person for a long time or even never! "Adeus" is kind of dramatic haha :/

June 11, 2016

Danmoller

Tchau is Portuguese.

March 21, 2016

frieder179157

French: adieu From latin language: a deus = by god In bavaria: Grüß Gott means: god be with you

September 22, 2018

HiMeCriss

OMG THIS FINALLY MAKES SENSE ! Obrigado sounds like Obligat in Romanian, which means forced ! So when you say thanks, you pretty much say I am forced ! It is so logical now :D

November 18, 2018

Schatzi17

Yeah, like "obliged" in English. The Japanese also borrowed it from the Portuguese centuries ago, thus giving us modern day "Arigato".

November 28, 2018

JesusisCreator

Haha, won't ever be able to spell tchau correct. I thinhk it's weird that someone would go, "Thanks, bye!" :3 Maybe it's just me...

March 22, 2015

MusicIsMySoul

Actually I say "thanks, see ya" which stills means bye a lot of the time.

March 30, 2015

CarlosFigu761074

We can use the word "tchau" as an informal farewell. It equals the expression bye. In formal situations we use "até logo", which means "see you soon". Unlike Italians, we never use "bye" the moment we meet someone, just to say goodbye. If we are in a context where we do not expect to see a person again, we use "adeus" as a final farewell. As the idea of a final farewell is very difficult to be accepted by many Brazilians, we rarely use the word "adeus".

January 19, 2019

IvyAlexandria

I used obrigadA and it said i was wrong when i wasnt. ObrigadO and obrigadA both mean the same thing and since im a woman i would use obrigadA. This is wild.

January 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.