1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He likes to drink coffee wit…

"He likes to drink coffee with milk."

Translation:Anh ấy thích uống cà phê sữa.

March 28, 2017

13 Comments


Marek462797

Why not "ca phe voi sua" ?


TehVanarch

This is because cà phê sữa is an established type of coffee. Milk coffee in this case is a better English equivalent.


BraveLeeFlea

Also, as an English person I can tell you that we don't use the phrase "milk coffee".


TehVanarch

There isn't just one dialect of English though. I grew up in Australia and I can assure you that milk coffee is definitely a thing. Milk coffee is an umbrella term for coffee drinks featuring milk. That's all there is to it.


michael900317

As an english person I will start to do that.


BraveLeeFlea

No necessarily, no. I like a little cold milk in my coffee. As an English person that's what I would understand by the phrase "coffee with milk" as opposed to a "caffè latte" which is coffee made entirely with milk which is what you are referring to.


TehVanarch

Just to let you know, "cà phê sữa" most likely refers to the Vietnamese style of coffee where ground robusta beans are filtered into a glass with a bed of condensed milk using hot water, stirred up and then usually filled with ice due to Vietnam's climate.

If you google the term "Milk Coffee" you will find an entire Wikipedia entry where "ca phe sua da" is listed.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Milk_coffee#Ca_phe_sua_da

The word sữa is used as an adjective here just as milk is in the English term.


BoxcarAndy

Is this what is usually called Vietnamese coffee in America? It's coffee brewed directly onto sweetened condensed milk, then the whole thing is poured over ice.


Prashob3

Why aren't we using the equivalent of "with" in this sentence?


TehVanarch

Because the word milk is an adjective, it's descriptive of the type of coffee (milk coffee).


DFuJtp

Would a better translation be "a latte?"


KflHZ

If milk is supposed to be used as an adjective, then the sentence should not read "with milk", which would mean the word milk is a noun in a prepositional phrase. Either we are learning the equivalent adjectives or the equivalent prepositional phrases. I'm not a coffee drinker in any case, so the term 'milk coffee' for educational purposes would be just fine for me if the intent here is to use 'milk' as an adjective.


Kironu

Both with and without should be expected. It's a language test not coffee training school

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.