1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The news is good"

"The news is good"

Translation:Habari ni nzuri

March 28, 2017

14 Comments


Siyabonga537133

How come Habari turns to news what's the word meaning


Thomas161709

No expert but - I believe, Habari means information. So 'how are you?' You are asking, 'any information about you?' So information is also used as news.


Grace504446

I was about to ask the same thing


machieng

I don't understand the question


EmeraldPhoenix1

Duolingo teaches that Habari is "how are you?" without mentioning it's literal meaning. Then the same word is used to mean news. When you're told it's one thing and then it's used in a way that is seemingly totally unrelated people get confused.

Of course, it's not totally unrelated but it seems so when learning by nothing other than having sentences thrown at you without explanation. It's why Duolingo isn't a full language learning resource by itself. It's good for practice, not so much for learning from scratch.


OkeyaHolly

U have asked grandpas question. NICE.


sommer366271

What is the difference between safi and nzuri


corao1

Yes, why not habari ni safi or habari ni poa??


FerEtayoRguez

Is this a different class of nouns? I guess it will be taught in a later lesson...


dieprinzessin

Habari is an n class noun indeed so (m)zuri turns to nzuri. It will come up later in the course...


saigeworld

I wasn't taught this on the lessons so i feel cheated


Marty487350

So using habari as a greeting is just a polite way of being nosey.


KennethEnn2

Ni vs za? Whats the difference


Julie109260

What's the difference between nzuri and poa

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.