1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Frau isst keinen Käse."

"Meine Frau isst keinen Käse."

Translation:My wife does not eat cheese.

February 26, 2013

72 Comments


AndyDaly

If we were to go into detail, would it be true that

"Meine Frau isst keinen Käse" means "My wife eats no cheese" and,

"Meine Frau isst Käse nicht" translates as "My wife does not eat cheese" or "My wife is not eating cheese" depending on the context?

Just trying to work out the difference between using "keinen" and "nicht" in the sentence.


margaux016

I still don't manage the cases (kein / keinen) but in general, "nicht" is just negation and "kein" stands for something missing or the exclusion of something. "There is no food in the fridge" or "i eat fish but no meat", use kein. "I don't eat meat", use "nicht". With "nicht", if you don't precise, it can either be a general or precise situation.


GeoSchribs

The verb "essen" needs the accusative case: keinen Käse. Keinen belongs to "Käse". Meine Frau isst Käse nicht, that means: My wife eats in general or absolutely no cheese. Nicht applys to "isst" or "essen".


RefaelTrevino

Yes, I believe nicht is only a negation of something, whilst Kein could mean a lack thereof


Aldeseus

I imagine "kein" as two parts, "K and ein" standing for not a single one at all. Sorry, I hope that helps.


SpaceBearOne

THANK YOU. I HAD NO IDEA WHY THEY USED " KEINEN" HERE. YOU ILLUMINATED ME


flow.flow

Did you ever figure out if the difference between not doing something habitually vs not doing something on an occasion is based on context or is there a change in vocabulary?


AhmedRefaat101

Can someone please Explain when to use kein/keine/keinen/etc.


Alex_Cart

So first there is "kein" and "keine." Keine is used with feminine words, while Kein is masculine. So, for example, "Keine Katze mag Nudeln" versus "Kein Hund mag Nudeln." These are in the Nominative case, where the thing you are talking about (Katze/Hund) is the Subject, doing the action. (Determiners are m:ein/kein/der, f:eine/keine/die, n:ein/kein/das, pl:keine/die). There are two other main cases: Akkusitive and Dativ. In a nutshell, Akkusitive is when it recieves an action, in which case the endings are : (m:einen/keinen/den, f: eine/keine/die, n:ein/kein/das, pl:keine/die). Some examples of this case are: "Ich hab einen Hund" or "Ich hab eine Katze". That is where this example comes in because we need to use the Akkusative case. The last one is Dativ, where you use prepositions. The words are: (m:einem/keinem/dem, f:einer/keiner/der, n:einem/keinem/dem, pl:keinen/den). You use it after prepositions such as "in," "unter," "auf," "neben," etc. Some examples are: "Ich bin unter dem (m) Dom," or "Ich bin neben der Katze". And usually the determiners are interchangeable in the same gender (ex. dem Dom vs. einem Dom vs. keinem Dom, they all work). It seems complicated at first, but after you understand it it becomes generally easy.


Spectacular101

Vielen dank ..this is very helpful. I'm slowly beginning to understand these different endings. At first it was overwhelming but I'm slowly starting to see how it works.


meenakshisaigal

Thank you so much .It really helped alot and you made it very simple


vin221

Danke schön!


ManojBhat1

Thanks for the explanation, its literally difficult to get explanation here in comments amongst all the ❤❤❤❤ talk.


Raheem583103

Vielen danke for making it so simple to understand.


PaulDixon7

Thanks (though I can't agree that it gets easier.)


elifelmas

it may be depending dativ or like this and of course; der die das


DarkMartio

Read the notes on the lesson page.


Waleed.Sta

what about app users ? :/


Rewjeo

Which of kein/keine/keinen you use is exactly the same as which of ein/eine/einen you would use. If the question is when to use kein vs. nicht, kein should be used whenever an indefinite article (ein/eine/einen) is, and if there is no article at all (so no das/die/der or ein) then you can either use kein (which negates the noun) or nicht (which negates either the verb or the whole sentence) depending on what you want to say.

I'm not a native speaker by any means, but that is my current understanding of it, and I haven't lost a heart from it so far.


DeathToDoors

I read this as "Meine Frau ist keinen Kase"

Ofc she ain't cheese stupid brain


Spectacular101

Na ja .. but she could be 'cheesy' heehee.. I make that same mistake with 'isst' & 'ist' .. gotta keep practicing.


hermantodd

I heard it as 'ist' instead of 'isst'. Not my fault though, I've already had sentences like "Nein, Ich bin keine banane", so it seemed completely reasonable to say 'My wife isn't a cheese'.


mizinamo

No - keinen Käse is masculine accusative, which you wouldn't see after ist.

(Though with a feminine, neuter, or plural noun, you wouldn't be able to tell the difference between Meine Frau is(s)t keine Butter, kein Obst und keine Nüsse.)


initial

What's wrong with the translation: "My wife is not eating any cheese"?


Kevin781297

It's not equivalent to 'My wife doed not eat cheese'. This means she never ests cheese. Your version means she is not eating cheese at the moment. She may be on a diet for example...


Kevin781297

Oops, correction! 'My wife is not eating cheese', and 'My wife is not eating any cheese' are pretty much similar...sorry! 'My wife does not eat cheese' implies she never eats cheese, but that's not what the sentence says, after all...!


ClaudiaPortala

double negative i presume.


wejrowski

Kein keine keinen etc is so confusing! Multiple places say nueter Acc words use kein or keine. Why is this keinen?? I'm seeing keinen for dative plural.


wejrowski

ahh ok it's masculine.. and sg I suppose.


s_jmp

Does this mean she never eats cheese ever, or she is not eating cheese(right now) !!??


Dr.Dapper

She doesn't eat cheese at all. "Right now" would be "Mein Frau isst Käse nicht" to my understanding


alinally

it can mean both


Sabrina872889

How do you know when to use keinen versus kein or keine?


GeoSchribs

Die Frau, eine Frau, keine Frau; das Haus, ein Haus, kein Haus; der Mann, ein Mann, kein Mann. Only "der" changes in the accusative case to "den": Ich sehe den Käse. Ich esse einen Apfel. Ich trinke keinen Alkohol. But: Ich trinke keine Milch (die Milch). Ich trinke kein Bier (das Bier).


clackz

it doesnt accept lady only wife D:


aomara20

I believe it doesn't accept lady because you are using "my" in the sentence. Due to the fact that you are using a possesive word before "Frau" it turns "Frau" from lady to wife.


Nicky248676

this is dumb i can't see because the word isst said ist only when i submitted it did it change to psst


KelliBloch1

When should one use keine vs keinen?


GeoSchribs

Der Käse - kein Käse - keinen Käse (accusative case): Ich esse keinen Käse. Das Brot (bread) - kein Brot (nominative and accusative): ich esse kein Brot.
Die Pizza - keine Pizza: Ich esse keine Pizza (accusative). Die Kartoffel (singular), die Kartoffeln (plural): Ich esse keine Kartoffeln. The pronoun "kein" turns only before masculine nouns into keinen. Ein, mein, dein und sein too.


FirePolyglot

Me: My wife isn't cheese. Me: Oh, no! Wait a minute...


nolatilton

Wondering how to tell between keine and kein I do not understand the rules for these negatives


GeoSchribs

'Kein' is 'nicht ein (masculine or neuter)' = not a(n) or not any: Das ist kein Wolf (der Wolf). (That is not a wolf). Dies ist kein Zebra (das Zebra). 'Keine' is in the singular 'nicht eine' = also 'not a(n)' or 'not any' (for a feminine noun): Das ist keine Gans (die Gans = the goose). In the plural 'keine' means 'less than': Das sind keine hundert Gramm. (Those are less than one hundred grams)


Jogu1409

what if my wife was a cheese?


mja33686

I put ist instead of isst. How would you say " my wife is not kase!" Lol


mizinamo

Meine Frau ist kein Käse! -- with nominative kein rather than accusative keinen after the verb "to be".


JBoy2513

How do you know when to use "kein", "keine" or "keinen". Do you use "keine" for feminine and plural nouns?


Gabriel125282

Somebody can tell me wht is the difference between keine and nicht??


RamseyMerdassi

In simple terms, kein is used to represent 'not a/any' and nicht is used for everything else i.e I don't have a cat/I don't have oranges = kein (e/en). I am not important = nicht.


kieranbartlett

I am kind of confused on what context to use "keine", "kein", and "keinen". What context and tense, etc. should they be used in?


GeoSchribs

Der Käse - meine Frau isst keinen Käse. Die Wurst - meine Frau isst keine Wurst. Das Fett - meine Frau isst kein Fett.


BenH491768

My wife is definitely NOT cheese.

"Your answer is incorrect."

Oh. ....OH.

Whoops.


EmilSkov9

Is it right that it's 'keinen' instead of fx 'kein', because 'Käse' is m, akk?


Angela122150

Why is keinen used instead of kein or keine


mizinamo

Because Käse is a masculine noun and it's the direct object of the verb essen, so it's in the accusative case.

So you need the masculine accusative form of kein, which is keinen.

kein would be masculine nominative or neuter nominative; keine would be feminine or plural and, in either case, nominative or accusative.


acqualinda

It says something about the very odd sentences we sometimes get on duolingo, that I repeatedly translate this sentence as "my wife is not a cheese" without batting an eyelid.


joe339256

If I eat no cheese I don't eat cheese


Himmel.

Is 'Käse' Masculine?


mizinamo

Is 'Käse' Masculine?

Yes, it is.


VanessaJ101

I'm getting so used to Duo's freaky sentences that I almost didn't bat an eyelid as I started to translate "My wife is not..." then I noticed "keinEN Käse" and looked at the sentence a little closer :-)

I saved myself a heart and learned to pay better attention!


Tallman69

What I'm having a little trouble wrapping my head around is that, in this case, we are negating the noun and not the verb. To me, we should negate the verb because she's does not eat something. Which leads me to my question, would there be a difference in meaning if we negated the verb instead?
"Meine Frau isst keinen Käse" My wife does not eat cheese. (She doesn't like cheese or she's lactose intolerant.)
"Meine Frau isst nicht Käse." My wife is not eating cheese. (She didn't choose cheese when she was getting hors d'oeuvres. She is not eating cheese at the moment.).

Am I wrong here? I'm trying to understand the difference between negating the noun or the verb and how that changes the meaning.


Igor261557

Kein/Keine and so on are used to negate the Noun and nicht isnto negate the verb i believe. Sorry for my bad english. Negate=negative


baylonious

Right so käse is a masculine noun. How do people remember?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Actually, almost all "things" ending in -e are "die". The only common exceptions are "das Auge" und "der Käse".

For non-things (people, abstract ideas), it's more complicated.


mizinamo

People remember by hearing or reading the correct form over and over again as a child until it becomes natural, and anything else just "feels" wrong.


Gransview

That’s what I’m hoping for!
You mods have amazing knowledge and Patience!


Linguatron

An uvular trill is really hard to pronounce after a fricative, I sound like I'am strangling myself! : )


The.Other.Caleb

If I had any idea what this means, I'm sure I'd agree...


saresekg

Meine Frau isst keine Käse”means “my wife does not eat cheese


mizinamo

It would mean "My wife does not eat cheeses". You used the plural keine before Käse.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.