"Meine Frau isst keinen Käse."

Translation:My wife does not eat cheese.

6 years ago

65 Comments


AndyDaly

If we were to go into detail, would it be true that

"Meine Frau isst keinen Käse" means "My wife eats no cheese" and,

"Meine Frau isst Käse nicht" translates as "My wife does not eat cheese" or "My wife is not eating cheese" depending on the context?

Just trying to work out the difference between using "keinen" and "nicht" in the sentence.

5 years ago

margaux016

I still don't manage the cases (kein / keinen) but in general, "nicht" is just negation and "kein" stands for something missing or the exclusion of something. "There is no food in the fridge" or "i eat fish but no meat", use kein. "I don't eat meat", use "nicht". With "nicht", if you don't precise, it can either be a general or precise situation.

3 years ago

GeoSchribs

The verb "essen" needs the accusative case: keinen Käse. Keinen belongs to "Käse". Meine Frau isst Käse nicht, that means: My wife eats in general or absolutely no cheese. Nicht applys to "isst" or "essen".

2 years ago

RefaelTrevino

Yes, I believe nicht is only a negation of something, whilst Kein could mean a lack thereof

1 year ago

Aldeseus

I imagine "kein" as two parts, "K and ein" standing for not a single one at all. Sorry, I hope that helps.

2 years ago

SpaceBearOne

THANK YOU. I HAD NO IDEA WHY THEY USED " KEINEN" HERE. YOU ILLUMINATED ME

1 year ago

flow.flow

Did you ever figure out if the difference between not doing something habitually vs not doing something on an occasion is based on context or is there a change in vocabulary?

3 years ago

AhmedRefaat101

Can someone please Explain when to use kein/keine/keinen/etc.

5 years ago

Alex_Cart

So first there is "kein" and "keine." Keine is used with feminine words, while Kein is masculine. So, for example, "Keine Katze mag Nudeln" versus "Kein Hund mag Nudeln." These are in the Nominative case, where the thing you are talking about (Katze/Hund) is the Subject, doing the action. (Determiners are m:ein/kein/der, f:eine/keine/die, n:ein/kein/das, pl:keine/die). There are two other main cases: Akkusitive and Dativ. In a nutshell, Akkusitive is when it recieves an action, in which case the endings are : (m:einen/keinen/den, f: eine/keine/die, n:ein/kein/das, pl:keine/die). Some examples of this case are: "Ich hab einen Hund" or "Ich hab eine Katze". That is where this example comes in because we need to use the Akkusative case. The last one is Dativ, where you use prepositions. The words are: (m:einem/keinem/dem, f:einer/keiner/der, n:einem/keinem/dem, pl:keinen/den). You use it after prepositions such as "in," "unter," "auf," "neben," etc. Some examples are: "Ich bin unter dem (m) Dom," or "Ich bin neben der Katze". And usually the determiners are interchangeable in the same gender (ex. dem Dom vs. einem Dom vs. keinem Dom, they all work). It seems complicated at first, but after you understand it it becomes generally easy.

1 year ago

Spectacular101

Vielen dank ..this is very helpful. I'm slowly beginning to understand these different endings. At first it was overwhelming but I'm slowly starting to see how it works.

1 year ago

meenakshisaigal

Thank you so much .It really helped alot and you made it very simple

1 year ago

ManojBhat1

Thanks for the explanation, its literally difficult to get explanation here in comments amongst all the ❤❤❤❤ talk.

1 year ago

zeroanueve

You're a hero.

1 year ago

vin221

Danke schön!

7 months ago

BillyEasle1

Danke!

5 months ago

Raheem583103

Vielen danke for making it so simple to understand.

4 months ago

elifelmas

it may be depending dativ or like this and of course; der die das

5 years ago

DarkMartio

Read the notes on the lesson page.

4 years ago

Waleed.Sta

what about app users ? :/

4 years ago

Rewjeo

Which of kein/keine/keinen you use is exactly the same as which of ein/eine/einen you would use. If the question is when to use kein vs. nicht, kein should be used whenever an indefinite article (ein/eine/einen) is, and if there is no article at all (so no das/die/der or ein) then you can either use kein (which negates the noun) or nicht (which negates either the verb or the whole sentence) depending on what you want to say.

I'm not a native speaker by any means, but that is my current understanding of it, and I haven't lost a heart from it so far.

4 years ago

initial

What's wrong with the translation: "My wife is not eating any cheese"?

5 years ago

Kevin781297

It's not equivalent to 'My wife doed not eat cheese'. This means she never ests cheese. Your version means she is not eating cheese at the moment. She may be on a diet for example...

1 year ago

Kevin781297

Oops, correction! 'My wife is not eating cheese', and 'My wife is not eating any cheese' are pretty much similar...sorry! 'My wife does not eat cheese' implies she never eats cheese, but that's not what the sentence says, after all...!

1 year ago

ClaudiaPortala

double negative i presume.

2 years ago

DeathToDoors

I read this as "Meine Frau ist keinen Kase"

Ofc she ain't cheese stupid brain

1 year ago

Spectacular101

Na ja .. but she could be 'cheesy' heehee.. I make that same mistake with 'isst' & 'ist' .. gotta keep practicing.

1 year ago

hermantodd

I heard it as 'ist' instead of 'isst'. Not my fault though, I've already had sentences like "Nein, Ich bin keine banane", so it seemed completely reasonable to say 'My wife isn't a cheese'.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No - keinen Käse is masculine accusative, which you wouldn't see after ist.

(Though with a feminine, neuter, or plural noun, you wouldn't be able to tell the difference between Meine Frau is(s)t keine Butter, kein Obst und keine Nüsse.)

1 year ago

wejrowski

Kein keine keinen etc is so confusing! Multiple places say nueter Acc words use kein or keine. Why is this keinen?? I'm seeing keinen for dative plural.

5 years ago

wejrowski

ahh ok it's masculine.. and sg I suppose.

5 years ago

s_jmp

Does this mean she never eats cheese ever, or she is not eating cheese(right now) !!??

4 years ago

Dr.Dapper

She doesn't eat cheese at all. "Right now" would be "Mein Frau isst Käse nicht" to my understanding

3 years ago

alinally

it can mean both

4 years ago

Sabrina872889

How do you know when to use keinen versus kein or keine?

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

Die Frau, eine Frau, keine Frau; das Haus, ein Haus, kein Haus; der Mann, ein Mann, kein Mann. Only "der" changes in the accusative case to "den": Ich sehe den Käse. Ich esse einen Apfel. Ich trinke keinen Alkohol. But: Ich trinke keine Milch (die Milch). Ich trinke kein Bier (das Bier).

1 year ago

clackz

it doesnt accept lady only wife D:

5 years ago

aomara20

I believe it doesn't accept lady because you are using "my" in the sentence. Due to the fact that you are using a possesive word before "Frau" it turns "Frau" from lady to wife.

4 years ago

Nicky248676

this is dumb i can't see because the word isst said ist only when i submitted it did it change to psst

3 years ago

KelliBloch1

When should one use keine vs keinen?

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

Der Käse - kein Käse - keinen Käse (accusative case): Ich esse keinen Käse. Das Brot (bread) - kein Brot (nominative and accusative): ich esse kein Brot.
Die Pizza - keine Pizza: Ich esse keine Pizza (accusative). Die Kartoffel (singular), die Kartoffeln (plural): Ich esse keine Kartoffeln. The pronoun "kein" turns only before masculine nouns into keinen. Ein, mein, dein und sein too.

2 years ago

FirePolyglot

Me: My wife isn't cheese. Me: Oh, no! Wait a minute...

1 year ago

nolatilton

Wondering how to tell between keine and kein I do not understand the rules for these negatives

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

'Kein' is 'nicht ein (masculine or neuter)' = not a(n) or not any: Das ist kein Wolf (der Wolf). (That is not a wolf). Dies ist kein Zebra (das Zebra). 'Keine' is in the singular 'nicht eine' = also 'not a(n)' or 'not any' (for a feminine noun): Das ist keine Gans (die Gans = the goose). In the plural 'keine' means 'less than': Das sind keine hundert Gramm. (Those are less than one hundred grams)

1 year ago

Jogu1409

what if my wife was a cheese?

8 months ago

mja33686

I put ist instead of isst. How would you say " my wife is not kase!" Lol

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Meine Frau ist kein Käse! -- with nominative kein rather than accusative keinen after the verb "to be".

7 months ago

JBoy2513

How do you know when to use "kein", "keine" or "keinen". Do you use "keine" for feminine and plural nouns?

3 years ago

Linguatron

An uvular trill is really hard to pronounce after a fricative, I sound like I'am strangling myself! : )

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

If I had any idea what this means, I'm sure I'd agree...

1 year ago

Gabriel125282

Somebody can tell me wht is the difference between keine and nicht??

2 years ago

RamseyMerdassi

In simple terms, kein is used to represent 'not a/any' and nicht is used for everything else i.e I don't have a cat/I don't have oranges = kein (e/en). I am not important = nicht.

1 year ago

Dexxa1

chill

1 year ago

KieranAnge

I am kind of confused on what context to use "keine", "kein", and "keinen". What context and tense, etc. should they be used in?

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

Der Käse - meine Frau isst keinen Käse. Die Wurst - meine Frau isst keine Wurst. Das Fett - meine Frau isst kein Fett.

1 year ago

EmilSkov9

Is it right that it's 'keinen' instead of fx 'kein', because 'Käse' is m, akk?

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

Ja.

1 year ago

Angela122150

Why is keinen used instead of kein or keine

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because Käse is a masculine noun and it's the direct object of the verb essen, so it's in the accusative case.

So you need the masculine accusative form of kein, which is keinen.

kein would be masculine nominative or neuter nominative; keine would be feminine or plural and, in either case, nominative or accusative.

1 year ago

acqualinda

It says something about the very odd sentences we sometimes get on duolingo, that I repeatedly translate this sentence as "my wife is not a cheese" without batting an eyelid.

3 months ago

joe339256

If I eat no cheese I don't eat cheese

1 month ago

baylonious

Right so käse is a masculine noun. How do people remember?

4 years ago

sarefo
Mod

Actually, almost all "things" ending in -e are "die". The only common exceptions are "das Auge" und "der Käse".

For non-things (people, abstract ideas), it's more complicated.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

People remember by hearing or reading the correct form over and over again as a child until it becomes natural, and anything else just "feels" wrong.

1 year ago

Gransview

That’s what I’m hoping for!
You mods have amazing knowledge and Patience!

10 months ago

BenH491768

My wife is definitely NOT cheese.

"Your answer is incorrect."

Oh. ....OH.

Whoops.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.