1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zawsze czyszczę buty rano."

"Zawsze czyszczę buty rano."

Translation:I always clean my shoes in the morning.

March 28, 2017

6 Comments


one_half_3544

'I always clean my shoes in the morning_s_' ?


Jellei
Mod

Okay, it seems that it's correct in BE, at least. And I think wrong in AE... Anyway, added now.


one_half_3544

Interesting. My understanding was that those (might) mean slightly different things (like summarized here). Can you not say in Polish 'zrobię to rano' meaning 'I'll do it in the (only next) morning', but 'robię to rankami', meaning 'I (always) do it in the mornings'?


Jellei
Mod

You could go with 'rankami', but frankly, I'd go with "Zawsze... rano" probably. If it's always, then it's plural 'mornings' in a way already.


Ula264189

Sorry, in Polish is only "shoes" not "my shoes". My shoes = moje buty. This phrase dont have word "moje".


alik1989

With clothing items the possessive pronoun is often implied in Polish. It is significantly more likely that this sentence refers to the speakers' shoes as opposed to just random shoes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.