"El este austriac sau neamț?"

Translation:Is he Austrian or German?

March 28, 2017

7 Comments


Orestis_kou

What is the root of "neamt"?

March 28, 2017

razvan.marin

According to the definition of neamț it came from old Slavic.

March 29, 2017

GrossiBP

Yes : ) it "comes" from us : ) In Polish we have Niemcy which preetty similar sounds like you write it : D

April 27, 2017

Schattenparker

As a German, I can confirm that the root meaning of the word is "mute" because… apparently our medevial ancestors didn't speak Slavic all that fluently. What can I say...?

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/n%C4%9Bm%D1%8Cc%D1%8C

September 6, 2017

Alexandre76899

Yep, the German was the one who "nie mówi / nemluví / не молвит (doesn't speak), which gives the adjective niemy/němý/ немой (mute) and hence, the substantive meaning "the mute one, the German : niemiec / němec / немец.

I used Polish, Czech and Russian but it's used in most Slavic languages (not sure for Bulgarian but for the rest, it is) and it was also borrowed by non-Slavs like Romanians or Hungarians (they say német).

April 29, 2018

Sandybell1990

Interesting, "nimic" in Romanian means "nothing."

June 23, 2018

Romanova_Irina

neamț- немой- не говорит(рус). dumb-unable to speak

February 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.