"Dinner"

Translation:Chajio

March 28, 2017

7 Comments


Immortan_Jacob

This directly translates to "food of the evening." Is there a better word for dinner?


danielmokmad

Nope, everyone calls it that.


Joe509436

There is no answer. Given options are, "... choo usiku" and "Chioji". Please work on this.


TomasBurba

Sometimes you just need to guess and reject options that are even worse. Besides, "chajio" is an obvious abbreviation of "chakula cha jioni".


ISpeakAlien

Why can't I say "chakula cha usiku"?


ngwarai

Usiku means night , so I think it is because people generally don't eat at night but rather sleep.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.