"iepure"

Translation:rabbit

March 28, 2017

11 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Iepure comes from Latin leporem, origin of Spanish liebre, 'hare'.

March 28, 2017

nahuatl1939

correcto, et Francais " lièvre." but leporem in Latin es el accusativ of lepus - genitiv leporis

May 27, 2017

cebalanguages

So how do you say "hare" in Romanian?

August 18, 2017

J.C.M.H.

It seems that both 'hare' and 'rabbit' are iepure in Romanian.

August 18, 2017

crbratu

We have "iepure de câmp" and "iepure de casă" for the domestic one

August 28, 2018

8jEZuexx

Rabbit of the field, and rabbit of the house.

September 10, 2018

Joost458674

The pronounciation of iepure by the TTS engine sounds awful to me.

August 22, 2017

nahuatl1939

I have a question :w hat is the meaning of :" E bun locul, aici ii asteplan " Thanks

August 23, 2017

crbratu

Maybe "e bun locul, aici îi așteptăm"? That would be "this place is good, we will wait for them here" (like speaking of an ambush)

August 28, 2018

Silveri7

Is there a word for 'bunny' in Romanian?

March 6, 2019

crbratu

Small rabbit: "iepuraș". Also used as figurative, i.e. for the Playboy bunnies :-)

March 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.