Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"iepure"

Translation:rabbit

1 year ago

7 Comments


J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Iepure comes from Latin leporem, origin of Spanish liebre, 'hare'.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

correcto, et Francais " lièvre." but leporem in Latin es el accusativ of lepus - genitiv leporis

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

Because the most of the Spanish nouns come from the Latin accusative, not from the nominative.

1 year ago

Joost458674

The pronounciation of iepure by the TTS engine sounds awful to me.

11 months ago

cebalanguages
cebalanguages

So how do you say "hare" in Romanian?

1 year ago

J.C.M.H.
J.C.M.H.

It seems that both 'hare' and 'rabbit' are iepure in Romanian.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

I have a question :w hat is the meaning of :" E bun locul, aici ii asteplan " Thanks

11 months ago