1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A sociedade precisa de indiv…

"A sociedade precisa de indivíduos responsáveis."

Translation:The society needs responsible individuals.

March 28, 2017

3 Comments


SBST21

Abstract words like society are used without 'the' if they are not specified. So "Society needs responsible individuals" is definitely beter English.


Midtoad

What is wrong with saying that Society requires responsible individuals?


Lahure

Both sentences have the same meaning in English. I agree with your answer here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.