"ErrenntimHausherum."

Übersetzung:He runs around the house.

Vor 4 Jahren

12 Kommentare


Eugen0812

''He runs in the house around.'' Müsste doch richtig sein. Oder?

Vor 4 Jahren

Magister_Smith

Nein, wir koennen das nicht in English sagen. Wir koennen "in" oder "around" benutzen, nicht die beide.

Tut mir Leid wenn du mein Deutsch nicht verstehen kannst--bin Amerikaner.

Vor 3 Jahren

aichi_
aichi_

So "He runs around the house." can mean both: inside or outside the house? Is it better to say "He runs about the house." when I want to say that it happens in the house (like it is meant in the German sentence)?

Vor 3 Jahren

Magister_Smith

Prepositions in any language are a pain.

In English if you want to say that the person is running inside, you could say:

  • He runs in the house.

  • He runs around the house.

  • He runs around in the house.

  • He runs about the house (this one sounds odd to me, but I would understand it)

To say the running was occurring outside, you could say:

  • He runs outside the house.

  • He runs around outside the house.

  • He runs around the house.

As you can see, the verb in English is sometimes "to run around" rather than "to run." This can be confusing.

Vor 3 Jahren

LYAPEDRA

very nice explanation thanks for that CSmith :)

Vor 3 Jahren

ChickMagger
ChickMagger

Das Problem ist: im deutschen Satz findet das Herumrennen im Haus statt. Während es im englischen Satz im Haus stattfinden kann, oder vor dem Haus, oder auch um das Haus herum.

In the German sentence the running around takes place inside the house. Whereas in the English sentence the running around can take place either in the house or somewhere near the house or round the house in a circle. Correct me if I am mistaken.

Vor 2 Jahren

Magister_Smith

You are correct; that is what I was trying to explain.

Vor 2 Jahren

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

The German is clear. He is running inside the house. The English translation is ambiguous. He is either running in the house OR running around the house outside, not just near the house, but around the house in circles. If he plays around the house, that would be near the house.

The precise translation is "He is running around in the house." But most Americans will say "He is running around the house," probably without realizing that they have created an ambiguity.

Vor 2 Monaten

1009Silvia

Danke für die ausführliche, sehr gute Erklärung

Vor 2 Jahren

UhdoMeyer

Warum nicht walks?

Vor 3 Jahren

Langmut
Langmut

Mit "walks" würde er nur friedlich herumschreiten. Mit "to run/ rennen" hat er es etwas eiliger.

Vor 3 Jahren

asidinalispahic

Wrong description rennt im oder um das haus ?

Vor 3 Jahren
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.