1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Get to work"

"Get to work"

Translation:Fanya kazi

March 29, 2017

13 Comments


ElDoctr

"Kazi" is a noun, not a verb. They are mistaken here. Reported.


piguy3

I think "work" in "Get to work!" is a noun, too. Consider "Get to it!"

I'm guessing that "Fanya kazi" (which, as far as I can tell would literally translate "Do work") also has the additional idiomatic meaning of "Get to work!"

I see now that "kazi" is apparently an accepted answer by itself. Could it simply be a shorter version of the expression?


NYCIngrid

Thank you for the confirmation!


NYCIngrid

I think of "fanya kazi" as "get to work" and "kazi" as just "work." (You had to make both as correct for "Get to work.") However I did not report this because I can see their argument. Any opinions?


Theo_Bromin

Good question. I think it would work if "kukazi" was a word, but it seems that it isn't. So my guess is that this is a mistake... There have been several instances before where parts of the multiple choice answers were missing.


NYCIngrid

Now I am further confused because "kazi" is one of the answer choices I needed to choose to be marked correct and, as you said, kukazi is not a word.


Theo_Bromin

Haha, I'm confused too :). I think the most likely "solution" is that the answer is simply incomplete. Maybe it was supposed to say "enda kazi" (no idea if you can actually say that, btw) and they simply missed a word.


NotaFakena1

I think kazi is the thing you're doing, so in my opinion this serve is fine


DaphneTheSnail

So is nenda kazi wrong?


Joanne394981

That's what I put because I understood "get to work" as "go to work" rather than "start work". It would possibly help if they chose a more exact English translation.


ahun00

Anza kazi would be a possibility


trudeam

Is "fanya kazi" "get to work" as in "get started with the work" - as in "get to work, don't hang around drinking coffee", or "travel to go to work" - as in "get to work by bus", or both?


ElizabethF711355

"Fanya kazi" is literally "do work," so I think it is closest to your second suggestion.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.