"Get to work"

Translation:Kazi

March 29, 2017

11 Comments


ElDoctr

"Kazi" is a noun, not a verb. They are mistaken here. Reported.

April 6, 2017

piguy3

I think "work" in "Get to work!" is a noun, too. Consider "Get to it!"

I'm guessing that "Fanya kazi" (which, as far as I can tell would literally translate "Do work") also has the additional idiomatic meaning of "Get to work!"

I see now that "kazi" is apparently an accepted answer by itself. Could it simply be a shorter version of the expression?

December 29, 2018

NYCIngrid

Thank you for the confirmation!

April 7, 2017

NYCIngrid

I think of "fanya kazi" as "get to work" and "kazi" as just "work." (You had to make both as correct for "Get to work.") However I did not report this because I can see their argument. Any opinions?

March 29, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Good question. I think it would work if "kukazi" was a word, but it seems that it isn't. So my guess is that this is a mistake... There have been several instances before where parts of the multiple choice answers were missing.

March 31, 2017

NYCIngrid

Now I am further confused because "kazi" is one of the answer choices I needed to choose to be marked correct and, as you said, kukazi is not a word.

April 3, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Haha, I'm confused too :). I think the most likely "solution" is that the answer is simply incomplete. Maybe it was supposed to say "enda kazi" (no idea if you can actually say that, btw) and they simply missed a word.

April 4, 2017

NotaFakena1

I think kazi is the thing you're doing, so in my opinion this serve is fine

February 8, 2019

DaphneTheSnail

So is nenda kazi wrong?

April 13, 2017

ahun00

Anza kazi would be a possibility

April 28, 2017

trudeam

Is "fanya kazi" "get to work" as in "get started with the work" - as in "get to work, don't hang around drinking coffee", or "travel to go to work" - as in "get to work by bus", or both?

March 29, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.