1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The treatment helps the chil…

"The treatment helps the child."

Translation:Die Therapie hilft dem Kind.

February 26, 2013

5 Comments


badbrad17

why is this dative?


Katherle

Usually, you use the accusative case for direct objects and the dative case for indirect objects. However, after a small number of so-called "dative verbs", which include "helfen" (to help) and "danken" (to thank), the dative case is used for the direct object.

See: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm


Amartya1511

Thanks a lot Katherle :)


Katherle

You're welcome :)


Szab

Thank you

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.