"He does not eat red soup."

Translation:Er isst keine rote Suppe.

February 26, 2013

11 Comments


benjamin.m.lutz

I translated it as: "Er isst nicht rote Suppe." How was I incorrect?

February 26, 2013

duoderSie

Quick rule that Duolingo taught me. Negative sentence with no noun or noun with definite article -> nicht; negative sentence where the noun has indefinite article or no article -> kein.

I've been told that germans will understand you if you get this wrong but it will sound like "foreinger's German" HTH

April 4, 2013

JesseSG

But I got this correct saying "Er isst rote Suppe nicht". Can you help me explain that?

June 30, 2013

Yamarrin

Both "Er isst rote Suppe nicht" and "Er isst keine rote Suppe" are correct, "Er isst nicht rote Suppe" is wrong just because of the word order (position of "nicht").

August 9, 2013

JesseSG

Vielen Dank, Yamarrin!

September 2, 2013

dwaynedamayne

Yeah I don't get this either. Can someone explain? Would it sound strange to a german ear or something?

March 28, 2013

Yamarrin

I'm not a native speaker, but yeah, I think it would, somehow like instead of saying "He does not eat red soup" you would say "He does eat red soup not". I guess he would probably understand what you mean, though.

August 9, 2013

Jeetsb

Earlier i had a sentence, "Mit einem grünen Kleid." Now here, they said in a discussion below that, einem provides the information of the gender/nature of Kleid and hence, Grün doesn't need to and by some rule, grünen will have an "en" ending. I tried to apply a similar law here and put, "Er isst keine rot Suppe" can anyone explain with Grammar rules, why is this wrong?

December 19, 2013

duoderSie

This is a problem with the previous advice being incomplete. The "-en" guide only applies to adjectiver endings that are: dative, genitive, masculine&accusative and all plurals while a different rule applies to the other combinations. Personally I don't find that any easier to remember than just learning the 3 adjective ending tables (and spotting the patterns in them). It is tedious but if you want to write German well you need to know it.

Luckily when speaking or hearing German the adjective endings are low down on the list of priorities.

December 19, 2013

Jeetsb

Well i try speaking like i am writing, so i'll memorize :) Danke!

December 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.