"En god dag"

Translation:A good day

March 29, 2017

14 Comments


Maxilux

Why 'One good day' is wrong? 'En' mean 'one' i don't understand this.


Zoe345004

Also curious about this


[deactivated user]

    I have a question-- why is the -g ending in "dag" pronounced while the -g ending in words like "mondag" silent?


fveldig

    I'm not sure what 'mondag' is supposed to mean, but the 'g' is usually silent after 'i':
    'gyldig', 'bolig', 'nyttig'...


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, I meant 'mandag'... sorry.


fveldig

      In that case the 'g' is pronounced :)

      I meant that the 'g' is usually silent after 'i', but not after other vowels*:
      'dag', 'steg', 'arkeolog', 'smug', 'blyg', 'våg'. It's usually only silent in the '-lig' og '-ig' adjectives, not nouns.

      • There are no words ending in -øg, and almost none ending in -æg.
      • The 'g' may be silent after diphthongs: 'haug'.
      • The 'g' may change to 'i' after 'e': 'deg', 'regn'.
      • The 'g' may be audible after 'i': 'krig'.

PpLq6

      Hei, sir! God day havin'?


Frosty4427

      How do you tell when a 'G' is silent at the end of a word?


-Bowen-

      Dag is afternoon as well but i get it wrong. Weird.


fveldig

      'afternoon' = 'ettermiddag'


DanieleBas506747

      Why is "a good afternoon" wrong?


Xavier290

      Who else says good dog


helgique

      Hvorfor kan jeg ikke snakke “good afternoon”?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.