"Polisi anahitaji nyaraka za mtalii"

Translation:The police officer needs the documents of the tourist

March 29, 2017

3 Comments


AnnaMdee

The police need tourist documents

April 23, 2017

Klgregonis

Given that the creators of this course spent a lot of words in the earlier tips and notes telling us that in English we usually don't say the x of the y, this sentence should accept tourist's documents.

July 28, 2018

piguy3

Can "polisi" act like a singular collective noun in Swahili, meaning that "The police need" would be a reasonable translation? Or does this sentence only mean "The police officer needs"?

November 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.