Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ingineria pune teoria în practică."

Translation:Engineering puts theory into practice.

0
1 year ago

3 Comments


PaulMinden

why is it not "engineering puts THE theory into practice"? "teoria" e hotarat, nu?

1
Reply1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

Ba, da e hotărât. I do not know why does not accept it. You should report it.

0
Reply1 year ago

Elena493746

Because English allows zero article nouns without making them indefinite.

This makes literal translation to Romanian articles not perfect.

Look up zero article in English

-1
Reply8 months ago