1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona nie pamięta tego psa."

"Ona nie pamięta tego psa."

Translation:She does not remember this dog.

March 29, 2017

4 Comments


FloSchu1

Why is it tego psa? Isn't a direct object in a negotiation supposed to be in genitiv?


Jellei

Yes. And it is.

It's just that "pies" is masculine animate, and such nouns have the Genitive and Accusative forms identical.


Closureyes

this lady's pronunciation is still broken :( she says 'ps-a' instead of 'psa'


JudithStanley

Yes. I thought that was how it was supposed to be said until I heard the male voice pronouncing it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.