1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This is my husband and these…

"This is my husband and these are our boys."

Translation:Ăsta e soțul meu și ăștia sunt băieții noștri.

March 29, 2017

8 Comments


AmadeusMinu

It is absurd. Actualy the correct answer is Acesta este sotul meu si acestia sunt baietii nostri. Asta and astia represents an informal way of speaking, not recommended.


Gregory430

Hi, Why is the sentence refused with "Acesta e sotul" (instead of Asta) and with "Acesti sunt baietii" (instead of Astia) ? Grégory


razvan.marin

Acesta e soțul should be correct. However, for Aceștia sunt băieții would be the correct variant instead of Acești sunt băieții.


topoexe

Asta always for female


AmadeusMinu

One more thing. I am a native romanian.


FloricaEnciu

It is disrespectful to talk about husband and boys saying, "ăsta" and "ăștia ". The right answer is, "Acesta" este soțul meu şi "aceştia" sunt băieții noștri .


Andrei926539

Disrespectful or not, that does not mean it's a grammatical error.


FloricaEnciu

By the way, I am a native Romanian speaker.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.