"Aceste rațe mănâncă pâine."

Translation:These ducks eat bread.

March 29, 2017

9 Comments


bobf33a

I think Duolingo has done a very poor job explaining the grammatical rules that govern demonstrative pronouns. This is the worst taught section by far in the entire course.

August 12, 2018

CeilidhMac3

I fully agree, it is quite frustrating. The chart often indicates something completely different than in the exercises. So maddening!

September 27, 2018

Gregory430

Hi, In "Tips and Notes" there is "Acestea" for Fem. Pl. "Aceste" is in lesson 1 but not in Tips and Notes I thought we could write "Acestea rate mănâncă pâine" Can this be explained with some more details in the Notes section ? Thanks,

March 29, 2017

--Narcisz--

Aceste is definite, and if you use "acestea" then you should write like this "Rațele acestea mănâncă pâine".

March 29, 2017

Coriander18

Still can't get my head round this how do I know when to write it which way round. Is it one form if it comes after the noun 'rațele acestea' and so you put the definite article, and another if you put it before the noun (so the noun does not take 'the')? Should the tables reflect this, as unless I see it I will keep getting it wrong.

August 11, 2017

ZacharieAL3

My romanian friend told me that "acestea" cannot be followed by a noun. Moreover, you can say : "Acestea mananca paine" but "Aceste mananca paine" does not sound right.

September 5, 2017

willy591061

I am so frustrated with this section too. All the time I'm trying to guess because it is so confused to me.

October 20, 2018

Tuncayen

Please Duo, some implementation of grammatical knowledge and bountiful visualizations.

March 22, 2019

Sue781295

I too am indeed baffled!!!

April 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.