1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceste rațe mănâncă pâine."

"Aceste rațe mănâncă pâine."

Translation:These ducks eat bread.

March 29, 2017

11 Comments


bobf33a

I think Duolingo has done a very poor job explaining the grammatical rules that govern demonstrative pronouns. This is the worst taught section by far in the entire course.


CeilidhMac3

I fully agree, it is quite frustrating. The chart often indicates something completely different than in the exercises. So maddening!


Gregory430

Hi, In "Tips and Notes" there is "Acestea" for Fem. Pl. "Aceste" is in lesson 1 but not in Tips and Notes I thought we could write "Acestea rate mănâncă pâine" Can this be explained with some more details in the Notes section ? Thanks,


--Narcisz--

Aceste is definite, and if you use "acestea" then you should write like this "Rațele acestea mănâncă pâine".


Corry467713

Hello, where do i find the tips and notes. At the beginning they were there, further on i did not see them anymore. Can youhelp me with that


Sue781295

I just open a second copy of Duolingo in a separate window & access the notes, much good may it do you in this case!


Coriander18

Still can't get my head round this how do I know when to write it which way round. Is it one form if it comes after the noun 'rațele acestea' and so you put the definite article, and another if you put it before the noun (so the noun does not take 'the')? Should the tables reflect this, as unless I see it I will keep getting it wrong.


ZacharieAL3

My romanian friend told me that "acestea" cannot be followed by a noun. Moreover, you can say : "Acestea mananca paine" but "Aceste mananca paine" does not sound right.


willy591061

I am so frustrated with this section too. All the time I'm trying to guess because it is so confused to me.


TJBronzemoon

Please Duo, some implementation of grammatical knowledge and bountiful visualizations.


Sue781295

I too am indeed baffled!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.