1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο."

"Η Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο."

Translation:Eleni has the book.

March 29, 2017

10 Comments


Huy_Ngo

What if I want to say "Eleni has the bible"?


spdl79
Mod

"Η Ελένη έχει τη Βίβλος", I think. Despite the -ος ending "Bible" is feminine and the tonos shifts back, which helps to differentiate it from "book". I think if it's written it should also be treated as a proper noun and capped.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and thumbs up to all you have written Sean. That's exactly as it should be.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye!


D_..
Mod

    Actually it is "τη Βίβλο". The accusative of feminine nouns in -ος is -o.


spdl79
    Mod

    Ah, yes, of course! They're pretty infrequent, so I forgot.


jaye16
    Mod

    So sorry, that got right by me. Thanks D_...


Nikolas568736

    "Η Βίβλος" = The Bible "Το βιβλίο" = The book

    So it is "Η Ελένη έχει τη Βίβλο"


gottablast1

    is exei for masculine or neuter


jaye16
    Mod

    έχει means he has, she has, it has.

    It does not have a gender "masculine, feminine or neuter. Only nouns have genders.

    Tips notes in Basic 1 and Basic 2 have good explanations. TheTips notes are on the homepage right under the list of lessons. You should make it a habit to refer to them.

    Here are some other references https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.