"Η Ελένη έχει το βιβλίο."

Translation:Eleni has the book.

March 29, 2017

10 Comments


Huy_Ngo

What if I want to say "Eleni has the bible"?

March 29, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"Η Ελένη έχει τη Βίβλος", I think. Despite the -ος ending "Bible" is feminine and the tonos shifts back, which helps to differentiate it from "book". I think if it's written it should also be treated as a proper noun and capped.

March 29, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and thumbs up to all you have written Sean. That's exactly as it should be.

March 29, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Jaye!

March 29, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Actually it is "τη Βίβλο". The accusative of feminine nouns in -ος is -o.

    March 29, 2017

spdl79
    Mod

    Ah, yes, of course! They're pretty infrequent, so I forgot.

    March 29, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    So sorry, that got right by me. Thanks D_...

    March 30, 2017

Nikolas568736

    "Η Βίβλος" = The Bible "Το βιβλίο" = The book

    So it is "Η Ελένη έχει τη Βίβλο"

    March 30, 2017

gottablast1

    is exei for masculine or neuter

    August 7, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    έχει means he has, she has, it has.

    It does not have a gender "masculine, feminine or neuter. Only nouns have genders.

    Tips notes in Basic 1 and Basic 2 have good explanations. TheTips notes are on the homepage right under the list of lessons. You should make it a habit to refer to them.

    Here are some other references https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

    August 7, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.