"C'est celui de ma fille."

Translation:It is my daughter's.

February 26, 2013

55 Comments


Transitioning

From my understranding, celui = single male, celle = single female, ceux = plural male, celles = plural female, ceci = this here (uncommon), cela = that there (common)

I'm still unsure on the difference between ces and ceux, and between ça and celui..

March 5, 2015

enothere

ces is a demonstrative adjective which is followed by nouns [ces livres=these books] -------------

ceux is a demonstrative pronoun. and demonstrative pronouns cannot stand alone. (+de , to indicate possession or origin) [ceux= these(ones) / those(ones)] [Ces livres sont "ceux de" ma femme.]-------------

ça often replaces ceci (this one) or cela (that one) in oral French. (ceci and cela are indefinite demonstrative pronouns and don't have to agree with gender) [Je veux ça.]---------------

celui = this one/ that one [ce livre est "celui de" ma femme.]

March 17, 2015

davidkent

I believe ces requires a noun, whereas ceux is used in place of a noun. I'm also curious bout ça. The previous lesson said that ça was used informally, is this the only difference?

March 7, 2015

Lrtward

From "Tips and Notes"

Je connais cela. — I know about that.
Je veux ceci. — I want this.
Ceci is usually only used when making a distinction between "this" and "that".
Otherwise, cela is preferred in writing and ça is preferred in speech.

May 6, 2018

Qysses

Ok.. I went with "This is my daughter's". And although i did typo, this is their correction: "He's my daughter's"

July 15, 2015

on.the.brink

I got this exercise as the 'translate from the French using these English words in boxes' option (I'm using the app, not the website) and I, too, got "He's my daughter's." as a correct translation. What?!?

I know that c'est can translate to 'he is' in sentences like "C'est un homme pauvre." The whole "c'est vs il est / elle est" thing, but is that also at play in this sentence? Is celui (a demontrative pronoun) treated the same way a modified noun is from the perspective of translating c'est as 'he is'?

I know there are knowledgeable users out there just itching to enlighten me. ;)

August 2, 2015

Lrtward

Whose little boy is that? He's my daughter's.
De qui est ce petit garçon ? C'est celui de ma fille.

May 6, 2018

romaeterna

It also could be "That's my daughter's." It depends on the context.

February 26, 2013

Odysseus66

Also "It's my daughter's". Which could also be said as, "C'est à ma fille".

May 9, 2013

tgrx

Why is girl not accepted?

March 4, 2015

barrycl

'La fille' is "the girl" but 'ma fille' is "my daughter". The possesive adjective changes the meaning. Similarly, 'ma femme' is "my wife". One wouldnt say "my woman" in normal English. "That's my girl" may be an exception but really you are talking about your daughter and "that's my daughter" just wouldn't be as exciting.

August 13, 2015

Sprite1231

This is wrong is it not? I thought that "celui" was masculine so would it not be "celle"?

May 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

In this sentence we're talking about two things. Each one has its own gender. "It (some masculine thing) is my daughter's (feminine)" or "He (masculine) is my daughter's (feminine)". The word « celui » is masculine because it's standing in for another word which is also masculine, and « fille » is a separate word which is feminine. All the other words have to match the gender of the thing they attach to, which is why it's « ma » and not « mon ».

So, if we're talking about my daughter's book « un livre » or son we would say « C'est celui de ma fille » but if we're talking about my daughter's letter « une lettre » or daughter we would say « C'est celle de ma fille ».

May 4, 2016

HamishCr

Thanks for writing this. It's very helpful and In my opinion should be upvoted/ pinned near the top of the page beyond a lot of the duplicate comments. With it being << ma >> and not <<mon>> i presume thats because all things other than the unknown masc. thing relate to the fille. No? If the gender of the item was unknown would ceux be used in stead to cover all? E.g. As in 'ceux' in Tous ceux qui avaient soutenu le pays (All those who had supported the country)

June 27, 2017

dordors

The choice DL provided for the english translation had He capitlized and none else, which i took as a hint. (I had arrange the english translation as my exercise). Why is He also correct here?

January 3, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"He is my daughter's (child)", "He is my daughter's (husband)", "He is my daughter's (father)", etc.

January 4, 2017

Lena781

Can one translate this "It's the one from my daughter"?

June 22, 2013

aucunLien

As in 'among all the gifts, this one is from my daughter?' It's a stretch, but possibly, with the right context, it would fit.

August 10, 2013

blueskyblues

Could this be translated as 'That's one of my daughter's'?

September 5, 2013

aucunLien

That would be more closely translated as "C'est l'un de ceux de ma fille". Sounds a bit like too much information, especially since it's vague information.

September 17, 2013

Symph0nee

Is celui a reflexivr pronoun in this case?

May 20, 2014

Lrtward

No, it's a demonstrative pronoun.

May 6, 2018

carlobanchon

"That is that of my daughter"? Really? Does it exist on current English? Someone please tell me.

January 5, 2015

pippacrh

No. However one can say, "that is my daughter's one"in answer to the question "which is your daughter's"

January 11, 2015

LizMb3

From Nigeria living in the US if I hear that's my daughter's one I'd be fine but I dont think Americans understand it that way

October 29, 2016

Lrtward

I agree. "That's my daughter's one" might sound okay to a British ear but definitely not to an American ear.

May 6, 2018

Craig270776

What is the difference between c'est celle de ma fille and c'est celui de ma fille?

March 7, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"It is some [feminine] thing of my daughter" and "It is some [masculine] thing of my daughter". Remember that every noun in French is either masculine or feminine.

March 8, 2017

ViolaineAmy

What's the difference between ceci and celle and such? And does anyone know their literal translation? I can translate the sentences, but I'm having trouble figuring out why and so it's hard to commit to memory or use it in general. Help?

July 9, 2015

Lrtward

The "Tips and Notes" are excellent. If you don't have access to them (if you're using an app that doesn't provide them), it's well worth switching to a PC/website for this lesson.

May 6, 2018

BizzLizz

I use both app and website but have yet to locate the tips and notes on the website. Could you tell me where they can be found. Thanks.

October 1, 2018

Sarah414523

I know the the context implies that fille = daughter, but i still get really mad when it doesnt accept girl.

"That belongs to my girl" makes sense too!

January 18, 2016

blazinghaze

so this sentence refers to something that is my daughter's, that is also a masculine item , right ?

January 31, 2017

Lrtward

Yes.

May 6, 2018

MAEMAE_STYLES

Whats the difference between ceci and celui

February 11, 2017

CJ.Dennis

« ceci » is "this" and « celui » is "the one".

February 12, 2017

Erika24601

Is there no word for daughter? Or is it only fille? Because I keep getting wife (femme) and daughter (fille) mixed up.

April 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis
  • « un homme » - "a man"
  • « un mari » - "a husband"
  • « une femme » - "a woman" or "a wife"
  • « un garçon » - "a boy"
  • « un fils » - "a son"
  • « une fille » - "a girl" or "a daughter"
April 25, 2017

dEKU-17

Would c'est de ma fille also be correct?

August 31, 2017

Lrtward

I'm pretty sure that in French you cannot just say "C'est de ma fille" because a French person would be thinking "It's the WHAT of my daughter??"
French doesn't have an apostrophe to indicate possession, and they're more precise, or complete, than English speakers.
C'est le chien de ma fille.
C'est ???? de ma fille.
C'est celui de ma fille.

May 6, 2018

B-Miller

Difference between ceci and celui?

September 4, 2017

Lrtward

From "Tips and Notes":

Ceci ("this") and cela ("that") are the formal versions of the indefinite demonstrative pronoun ça ("this" or "that"). These are used when pointing something out, referring to something indefinite (like an idea), or referring back to something already mentioned.
Je connais cela. — I know about that.
Je veux ceci. — I want this

Demonstrative pronouns (e.g. "this one", "that one", "these", "those") replace a demonstrative adjective + noun for the sake of avoiding repetition. Like most other pronouns, they agree in gender and number with the noun they replace.
Masc. Sing. ce + noun ⇒ celui
Masc. Plur. ces + noun ⇒ ceux
Fem. Sing. cette + noun ⇒ celle
Fem. Plur. ces + noun ⇒ celles

Demonstrative pronouns refer to a very specific thing and cannot stand alone.

See "Tips and Notes" for examples and more info.

May 6, 2018

Chilling_Girl

I wrote its my daughter's one but they said it IS my daughter's one what is difference

September 9, 2017

Lrtward

It's = it is
Its (like you wrote it, without an apostrophe) = belonging to it

April 21, 2018

Ash.JustAsh

Is it the combination of "C'est celui" that creates the specification of one specific item being talked about vs. Any random item? I don't understand, does anyone know?

October 4, 2017

MaeS930908

What us the diffrence between celle and celles and celui?

October 28, 2017

Lrtward

From "Tips and Notes"

Masc. Sing. ce + noun ⇒ celui
Masc. Plur. ces + noun ⇒ ceux
Fem. Sing. cette + noun ⇒ celle
Fem. Plur. ces + noun ⇒ celles

May 6, 2018

Anapayini

Still not sure where and when to use the 8 types of this/that one. Ceci, cela, celui...... Can somebody help

November 2, 2017

Daniki4

"It is the one of my daughter" "The one" [celui] means whatever subject your daughter possesses

December 22, 2017

dissdrew

It is the one of my daughter. This was advised and accepted ?? Not even near to making sense. Once again time to ignore and move on.

August 6, 2018

MrsCarolyn1

It's my daughter's is exactly the same as it is my daughter's.

September 8, 2018

JudithMett2

Why 'celui de ma fille' here whereas previously 'celle de ma fille' was required by duo?

September 28, 2018

JudithMett2

Trying to get the agreements right and am finding some inconsistencies. Why is it celui when what follows is feminine?

September 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.