1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are very slow."

"You are very slow."

Translation:Bạn rất chậm.

March 29, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

NTN_TNT

Bạn thật chậm chạp vẫn được nhé

March 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

you should not have been downvoted because "bạn thật chậm chạp" indeed means you're very slow.

December 22, 2017

DeclanMurphy2

Bạn rất chậm. what about Bạn là rất chậm?

July 28, 2017

Duyen595678

Yeah, I wrote "Bạn rất là chậm" and was marked incorrect.

November 19, 2017

vngdhuyen

here emphasizes the following chậm and I think it should be accepted. it doesnt act as a copula linking tôi and chậm, which would be wrong.

December 22, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.