"Ar hyn o bryd."

Translation:At the moment.

March 29, 2017

9 Comments


dimbulb

So, in text-speak would atm be ahob? (I ask half in jest).

May 17, 2017

Hatakend

Would 'Just now' be acceptable here?

March 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, as "Just now" suggests something that has just happened.

March 29, 2017

Hatakend

I see what you mean, but I was thinking more along the lines of, "I can't do that just now" which would have the same meaning as ,"At the moment". However, if it won't do, I'm not going to argue about it.

March 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes you're right it would be okay in that context, but in isolation this is the better of the two, and again "just now" has a degree of meaning which is not held in the Welsh phrase. Though I will give an example for the other meaning of "Just now". "I saw John just now" would be "Dw i newydd weld John". (Though I'm not sure about the mutation on "weld").

March 29, 2017

ibisc

You are correct, EllisV - there is a soft mutation after newydd in this particular pattern.

March 29, 2017

Hatakend

You're right. I hadn't thought of that one. It's kind of you to be so helpful, it's much appreciated, thanks a lot. (Sorry I can't help about the mutation.)

March 29, 2017

BasslineJo

Is there a difference between at the moment and at this moment? I don't feel any difference in the English phrase.

September 25, 2017

ibisc

With a number of expressions such as ar hyn o bryd there is a range of more or less equivalent English and Welsh phrases, each with slightly different shades of meaning in various different contexts. All we can realistically do is to give the most common English equivalents, not every possible variation.

As you use more Welsh, you will get a feel for which particular expressions people tend to use in particular contexts.

September 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.