"Maji yasipochemka hatapika ugali"

Translation:If the water does not boil, he will not cook stiff porridge

March 29, 2017

24 Comments


melodiejoi1

The English translations of many of the sentences in this category are awful!! This category needs a lot of work.

March 29, 2017

_ro_ha

One of the main things that holds me up is the use of English articles in translations. I think the - a - and no article (the elephant, an elephant, elephant) are all pretty interchangeable, but a lot of the time I get marked incorrect because I used 'the' instead of 'an' and so on. It would be really good to get that fixed. I'm sure with some further work it will be great though :D

June 17, 2017

brjaga

Report. If you just complain about it in the comments, it won't get fixed

April 13, 2017

clh335763

Commenting can serve to confirm the error and let the community know though; sometimes the errors confuse my understanding of the exercise and I seek refuge in the corresponding discussion (although I do agree that reporting is still the most important)

November 25, 2017

KellyJenni10

I've complained a number of times. Will they be fixed soon?

November 27, 2017

Randybvain

Not yet... :(

August 5, 2018

Svea_DE

Again reported. (8-Oct-2018)

October 8, 2018

EdwardThor2

It won't get fixed whatever you do.

November 26, 2018

Svea_DE

Actually I have already received feedback from DL for bugs I had reported and that it have been accepted and corrected.
Their action and answers took really a very long time, and yes, currently it is very quiet for a long time.
Any report will help a future team that takes care of fixing those bugs, even if some mistakes are quite obvious.

November 27, 2018

dsimonds

I reported every question in the category I think. The only way I could complete it was to copy the mangled English to another doc, then paste it back in when the question came up again. Much work needed on this category before it is out of beta.

May 4, 2017

Ama297096

So far, I have reported each error 2-3 times. At least in the comments one doesn't feel as if screaming into an empty pit. I realise it's run by volunteers but it would be good to allow some first language English speaking volunteers to correct. Many have offered but to no avail, as far as I know

August 19, 2017

clh335763

Indeed I can't wait for Duolingo to launch such a feature...

November 25, 2017

aboutpurpo

"Water were not boil" is a very poor english rendition. It ought to be "if the water will not boil" or "if the water were not boiled." Further, in most other lessons, ugali is always translated as ugali. It really is nothing like porridge.

August 31, 2017

pahash

I don't think "if the water were not boiled" is correct. "If the water doesn't boil, s/he won't cook ugali" would be my best translation.

May 30, 2018

clh335763

Upvote for the question-specific error-reporting! :)

November 25, 2017

philightentist

This Lesson needs More contributors. I am In a group with people are who are qualified because some of them are linguists in Swahili, and actual native speakers who have signed up and Duolingo apparently hasn't gotten back with them to make them contributors.....they are dropping the ball immensely on this wonderful language.

May 15, 2018

Klgregonis

The course actually seems to need a couple of native speakers of one of the more standard Englishes who are fluent in Swahili to help correct the English sentences. I'm REALLY surprised this is out of beta. But so it goes.

August 2, 2018

melodiejoi1

Ni kweli!!

May 31, 2018

Lauren160733

Duolingo...learn Swahili, destroy your English

June 14, 2018

RudolfJan

poor translation

April 21, 2018

Renata725212

Is no sign about kind of time and comparing with everything before - is no way to translate this sentence using past time ! A free will of Duolingo team how to translate and here - I stop me strongly from telling my opinion about them.

November 10, 2017

AdamShort10

I think they need to get someone to sanitise these sentences

August 20, 2018

IvanAtwiin

I have to remind myself all the time that I'm here to learn Swahili. But I'm constantly reminded of my English lessons

December 19, 2018

ISpeakAlien

I got the same three sentences over and over again in this lesson.

December 28, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.