"Itisagoodroof."

Translation:Es un buen techo.

5 years ago

21 Comments


limenchilli

Why buen and not bueno?

5 years ago

rspreng

Bueno, and a few other adjectives, are shortened when used before the noun.

5 years ago

Joules1200

You can say "Es un buen techo" or you can say "Es un techo bueno." Similarly, you could say "Es un grand techo" or "Es un techo grande."

3 years ago

KNettelbladt
KNettelbladt

I'm pretty sure it would be "Gran" and not "Grand".

1 year ago

Jamkre

why "buen techo" and not "techo buen" ?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Bueno, and a few other adjectives, are shortened ONLY when used BEFORE the noun.

5 years ago

DukeDoon

So "techo bueno" is correct, right?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In Spanish, an adjective before a noun merely expresses an opinion, so ‘Es un buen techo.’ implies that the speaker approves of the roof.

An adjective after a noun, though, restricts the set referred to by the noun, so ‘un techo bueno’ implies a contrast with other non-good roofs, as in ‘Esto es un techo bueno’ = “This is a good roof.”, as opposed to, say, that roof. But in isolation, without a determiner like ‘esto’=“this” to specify what's being contrasted, ‘Es un techo bueno.’ doesn't make much sense.

4 years ago

vincegirl

I'm wondering the same question

5 years ago

evaestrellita71

Why is it a masculine techo and can also be techa???? Which one is right? I am confused.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

The noun is always ‘el techo’=“the roof”, never *‘la techa’.

4 years ago

bristoljon

Cool, so when might you use la techa?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘techa’ is the 3rd-person singular (él, ella, usted) present indicative form of ‘techar’=“to roof”, so it could be used like ‘Con qué techa él la la casita?’ — “La techa con paja.’ = “He's roofing it with straw.”.

[Note that the Spanish ‘techo’ is cognate with the English “thatch”.]

4 years ago

AlexFinesse

My Spanish dictionary told me "roof" was "tejado", and this was accepted. What's the difference between this and "techo"?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘tejado’ literally means “[roof-]tiled”, the past participle of the verb ‘tejar’=“to tile [a roof]”, from the noun ‘teja’=“[terracotta] roofing tile”, so it usually implies a Spanish-style terracotta-tiled roof.

‘techo’ is more general, and can refer either to a roof or a ceiling.

3 years ago

AlexFinesse

Thank you kindly! That was very informative.

3 years ago

MEHuston

This may be a dumb question, but what is the difference between "buen" and "bien". It seems like I always end up putting the wrong one in and I can't figure out the pattern.

3 years ago

evaestrellita71

Mary, below is a link to explain the differences. In short if you're explaining a masculine noun: the adjective is "buen" and placed before the noun or the adjective is "bueno" if placed after the noun. But describing a verb requires an adverb which is "bien" ! Ex: Sentirse bien. I feel well. Another tip is bueno=good and bien=well. Hope this helps a little.

5 months ago

pinballandpizza

Curious why techo bonito wouldn't work. Bonito has been used in previous examples as "good" instead of "pretty" especially when referring to inanimate objects.

2 years ago

JuliaDugger

How do you know when to use buen/bueno and when to use bien?

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.