"Io ho un maiale."

Translation:I have a pig.

February 26, 2013

26 Comments


timwille

The most useful sentence in the universe as a tourist.

February 26, 2013

jmarzw

Why do they test us on the difference between "a" and "an"? I'm learning Italian here, not English...

June 5, 2013

misael1989

Really?

March 16, 2014

Quickboots228

I like that 'i have a pig' is under food rather than animals

March 22, 2013

Darkflemy

Maiale is both pig and pork. Both the animal and the meat.

May 30, 2013

DanielFloresU

I put pork and I got a wrong answer, even though the rest was ok :/

February 25, 2014

daria_msk

s maiale also a pork, isn't it?

January 17, 2014

misael1989

Yes my dear

March 16, 2014

CBooms

I answered pork and got a buhbow sound :(

April 2, 2014

olefattguy

What is the difference between maiale and suino?

July 16, 2013

Maupertus

I think it's the difference between pig and swine.

October 27, 2013

misael1989

Nessuna

March 16, 2014

italikaren

you can buy a lot with a pig...

April 29, 2013

draxtor

Why "I have a pork" is a wrong for this sentence?

February 4, 2014

SuarezMary

This is one of those idiomatic things. To have "a" pork in English would be verging on the pornographic (it's slang for ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤), but to have pork (in the sense of eating it) would be grammatically correct.

February 8, 2014

SuarezMary

I think in a speaking context, I might go with "Io ho un porco" rather than maiale, so as to distinguish between the animal and its meat. Any Italian speakers want to weigh in on this?

February 8, 2014

olefattguy

Because pork is an uncountable noun, like water or air.

February 4, 2014

yermishkina

But we have also the phrase "un succo" in this course, and there's no explanation why "succo" is countable and "maiale" uncountable

June 2, 2014

BryanKrome

I have a potential meal.

December 22, 2013

daria_msk

is maiale also a pork, isn't it?

January 17, 2014

Tony_Garzan

Pork, pork, pork is the same as pig

May 8, 2014

yermishkina

I have a swine must be also accepted

June 2, 2014

lidia.dovg

Why is it not correct pork?

June 4, 2014

misael1989

Que oracion mas instructiva en mi aprendizaje

March 16, 2014

Dragonaire

What is the difference between maiale and porco?

April 19, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

and im not afraid to use it

June 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.