"Io ho un maiale."

Translation:I have a pig.

February 26, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jmarzw

Why do they test us on the difference between "a" and "an"? I'm learning Italian here, not English...


Quickboots228

I like that 'i have a pig' is under food rather than animals


Darkflemy

Maiale is both pig and pork. Both the animal and the meat.


DanielFloresU

I put pork and I got a wrong answer, even though the rest was ok :/


daria_msk

s maiale also a pork, isn't it?


CBooms

I answered pork and got a buhbow sound :(


olefattguy

What is the difference between maiale and suino?


Maupertus

I think it's the difference between pig and swine.


italikaren

you can buy a lot with a pig...


draxtor

Why "I have a pork" is a wrong for this sentence?


SuarezMary

This is one of those idiomatic things. To have "a" pork in English would be verging on the pornographic (it's slang for intercourse), but to have pork (in the sense of eating it) would be grammatically correct.


SuarezMary

I think in a speaking context, I might go with "Io ho un porco" rather than maiale, so as to distinguish between the animal and its meat. Any Italian speakers want to weigh in on this?


olefattguy

Because pork is an uncountable noun, like water or air.


yermishkina

But we have also the phrase "un succo" in this course, and there's no explanation why "succo" is countable and "maiale" uncountable


BryanKrome

I have a potential meal.


daria_msk

is maiale also a pork, isn't it?


Tony_Garzan

Pork, pork, pork is the same as pig


yermishkina

I have a swine must be also accepted


lidia.dovg

Why is it not correct pork?


MisaelSanzRoman

Que oracion mas instructiva en mi aprendizaje


Dragonaire

What is the difference between maiale and porco?


Prof_T_Entee

and im not afraid to use it

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.