"They owe us a chicken."

Translation:Ils nous doivent un poulet.

February 26, 2013

12 Comments


MythicalPegasus

Why is nous in front of doivent? You would think it would be the other way around...

May 27, 2014

jcboy14

Well, simply explained, that`s the construction of a french sentence, when you want to say They-to us-owe-a chicken, They owe a chicken to us or They owe us a chicken :D [EDITED]

May 28, 2014

jcboy14
May 28, 2014

K333222

what?!? no, no, I'm afraid you are completely wrong here... "nous" is here an indirect object pronoun, and this is the one and the only reason for it being placed before the verb. "un poulet" is a direct object here.

"devoir" is here used as a transitive verb, meaning that it requires a direct object (un poulet). "ils doivent" are subject and verb (predicate) here. subject and the predicate are in 3rd person plural, and indirect object is a 1st person plural.

this has nothing to with the pronominal verbs whatsoever!!

June 7, 2014

jcboy14

Oh, yeah, my bad. Youre right. But you dont have to be hyperbolically emotionally une chienne about it :P Christ.

June 8, 2014

K333222

Oh I'm sorry, I apologize, I didn't mean to offend you at all. I was just surprised how you had developed a whole theory about it :). Have a lingot as a sign of my apologies! :)

June 8, 2014

jcboy14

I thought i was saying the right rule, not a theory, but you were right on correcting me, i just don`t get it when someone corrects someone else very emphatically, merci beaucoup!! :)

June 8, 2014

Rachel66E

I think I'm getting worse not better. I put notre here as I thought it mean't us. I checked this out on google and it changes the meaning of doivent to need. I thought besoin would have been need. So is this why we have to use nous not notre?

February 26, 2013

Kazzahdrane

Nous - we/us Notre - our Nos - our (plural)

Notre maison - Our house Nous habitons dans notre maison - We live in our house Nous habitons dans nos maisons - We live in our houses

Hope that helps :)

March 3, 2013

Rachel66E

Thank you for the help.

March 4, 2013

M.E.McK

Are you only allowed to use Ce with vous and never with nous?

April 9, 2014

AabLevellen

No.

July 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.