1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys drink milk."

"The boys drink milk."

Translation:I ragazzi bevono latte.

February 26, 2013

13 Comments


LoicKho

Why isn't it "il ragazzi"?


f.formica

Articles have gender and number too; in the case of "il", in the plural it's "i", "lo" becomes "gli", and "la" becomes "le".


pinkjana1982

Thanks!!! That's really helpful x


josh2934

Thanks. So what does l' become again?


f.formica

L' is the elision of either "lo" or "la", so it can become "gli" or "le" depending on which it is, i.e. the gender of the noun.


ladolcevita1

because il is singular masculine. to better understand. "the boy"would be "il ragazzo". "The boys" would be "i ragazzi". when referring to girls it would be: "the girl=la ragazza. The girls= le ragazze


morgansmagic

Thank you for this. I wrote it down.


felblmd

I thought one can also say I ragazzi bevono del latte


EzequielPa9

Nope, rhat would be "The boys drink from the [cup of] milk".


lucie.quin

Why not "gli ragazzi bevono latte " ?


caricampbell

Gli is only used in front of certain masculine plural words that begin with z, s or vowels. Otherwise you would use "i".


sam.alison

I put gli - that's bloody confusing...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.