1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The boys drink milk."

"The boys drink milk."

Translation:I ragazzi bevono latte.

February 26, 2013

13 Comments


LoicKho

Why isn't it "il ragazzi"?

February 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Articles have gender and number too; in the case of "il", in the plural it's "i", "lo" becomes "gli", and "la" becomes "le".

February 26, 2013

pinkjana1982

Thanks!!! That's really helpful x

April 29, 2014

josh2934

Thanks. So what does l' become again?

November 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

L' is the elision of either "lo" or "la", so it can become "gli" or "le" depending on which it is, i.e. the gender of the noun.

November 19, 2013

ladolcevita1

because il is singular masculine. to better understand. "the boy"would be "il ragazzo". "The boys" would be "i ragazzi". when referring to girls it would be: "the girl=la ragazza. The girls= le ragazze

April 22, 2013

mariayalo

Thank you

February 15, 2014

morgansmagic

Thank you for this. I wrote it down.

March 23, 2014

felblmd

I thought one can also say I ragazzi bevono del latte

January 12, 2014

EzequielPa9

Nope, rhat would be "The boys drink from the [cup of] milk".

May 28, 2014

lucie.quin

Why not "gli ragazzi bevono latte " ?

April 1, 2014

caricampbell

Gli is only used in front of certain masculine plural words that begin with z, s or vowels. Otherwise you would use "i".

May 8, 2014

sam.alison

I put gli - that's bloody confusing...

June 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.