"Er du sjefen?"

Translation:Are you the boss?

March 29, 2017

6 Comments


bluepuffin

One makes the assumption that this comes from French, chef.


Deliciae

Indeed it does, which again stems from the Latin caput (head, leader).

Makes the title "head chef" a little bit comical.


fveldig
Mod

It came from Latin 'caput' through French 'chef', according to this.


NattKullav1

Could it translated to "the chef" (head cook of a kitchen)?


beerzoe

kokk = chef (from junior to assistant head chef)

kjøkkensjef = head chef (lit. kitchen boss)


MarkDeVernon

I gather that "sjef" does not mean "chef" [de cuisine] but does it also mean "chief" [chief of police for example]?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.