1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin ein Unternehmer."

"Ich bin ein Unternehmer."

Translation:I am an entrepreneur.

February 26, 2013

4 Comments


Lynoure

I remember at least one conversation with a German person where they said they are an undertaker. After an awkward silence from my part, I asked them what they liked most about their job. They answered: "Technology" and there was awkward silence again. Now I would know better and ask at that point "What does the company do?"


Uhrwerkgeist

Should it not just be, "Ich bin Unternehmer" as Germans do not usually use an article before a profession.


jfritz

I agree. German does use articles when describing a person's occupation. This needs to be made clear her.


eschlange

I answered "I am an employer", as it says employer as one of the words for Unternehmer, and was marked incorrect.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.