1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Trent'anni dopo, è sempre là…

"Trent'anni dopo, è sempre là."

Translation:Thirty years later, she is always there.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


shanoodle

Sempre can mean still?


Chris123456

Can anyone explain to me why "Thirty years after, it is always there" is incorrect?


peter2108

or "... he isalways there" for that matter


Chris123456

Coming back to this in revision I put in the same answer ...."it is always there" and hey - Duolingo now accepts this :)


ElHeim

Would "Trenta anni dopo [...]" work here? Still not sure if the contractions work always (and if only with "number ending in a + anni"; it's a bit inconsistent acrross exercises


Screechymi

Why does "it's" work but not "he is"?


mathusalem

i don't understand why she is always there thirty years after is not acceptable please answer me


PixieCatkins

Sempre also means still and there is no indication that this is male or female so my "It's still there thirty years later" makes just as much sense as the "correct" ansswer. Fail


acoranpm

the same happened to me. I wrote he always is there and they put he's always there. I don't understand. Sometimes i get very mad.


gooley

just a terrible "listening" example!


DanLedger

I understand the form of the sentence but don't quite get why gender is female. Is it the la?


ElHeim

Nope, 'là' means there. I guess it's taken from context. "He" should do, too.


pbviolette

"Always" would not be used this way. It would be translated as "still" in the case. "Always" is not correct here.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.