"Trent'anni dopo, è sempre là."

Translation:Thirty years later, she is always there.

February 26, 2013

14 Comments


shanoodle

Sempre can mean still?

May 18, 2013

Chris123456

Can anyone explain to me why "Thirty years after, it is always there" is incorrect?

February 26, 2013

peter2108

or "... he isalways there" for that matter

March 4, 2013

Chris123456

Coming back to this in revision I put in the same answer ...."it is always there" and hey - Duolingo now accepts this :)

March 23, 2013

ElHeim

Would "Trenta anni dopo [...]" work here? Still not sure if the contractions work always (and if only with "number ending in a + anni"; it's a bit inconsistent acrross exercises

September 2, 2013

Screechymi

Why does "it's" work but not "he is"?

August 12, 2013

mathusalem

i don't understand why she is always there thirty years after is not acceptable please answer me

August 31, 2013

PixieCatkins

Sempre also means still and there is no indication that this is male or female so my "It's still there thirty years later" makes just as much sense as the "correct" ansswer. Fail

February 12, 2014

acoranpm

the same happened to me. I wrote he always is there and they put he's always there. I don't understand. Sometimes i get very mad.

November 2, 2013

gooley

just a terrible "listening" example!

January 4, 2014

Angamar

Aww

January 25, 2014

DanLedger

I understand the form of the sentence but don't quite get why gender is female. Is it the la?

February 11, 2014

ElHeim

Nope, 'là' means there. I guess it's taken from context. "He" should do, too.

February 11, 2014

pbviolette

"Always" would not be used this way. It would be translated as "still" in the case. "Always" is not correct here.

March 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.