"Good afternoon."

Translation:Buon pomeriggio.

February 26, 2013

19 Comments


almeh

"buon pomeriggio" is rarely used!

February 26, 2013

gbushaw

Sono d'accordo. "Buona sera" is much more common in the afternoon.

February 9, 2014

aminyavari

I also had issues with Buonasera and Buon pomeriggio,!I found this video https://youtu.be/UdvDJ9mDZxI

June 1, 2015

LeandroSab4

Good video. Explains.

August 25, 2015

OlgaM98

Why isnt buona sera accepted?

August 18, 2014

gbushaw

Good question. 'Buona sera' is by far the most commonly used expression in Italy for 'good afternoon.' Of course, 'buon pomeriggio' translates literally as 'good afternoon', but it is never, or almost never, used by Italians.

August 18, 2014

gitajaros

Agree

April 14, 2014

Hazel-Anne1

Why can't I say "Bouna sera"?

July 7, 2014

lorli929

I am confused. The correct solution on my screen showed up Buon giornata (something I'd never heard before). I used Buona sera as that is what I used when I traveled in Italy and everyone seemed to use. But then on this screen (where I'm entering the comment) it gives the correct translation as Buon pomeriggio. And there's this big red box that warns me to stop the clutter which I find a bit offensive.

October 6, 2014

MistG

I typed "bouna sera" as well, but I guess it translates litterally to "good evening".

April 19, 2015

Gerry_Smith

I understand that 'buon pomeriggio' is not an everyday expression for Italians as it is England, Italians preferring 'buon giorno' or 'buona sera' as the time of day suggests. However I also understand that 'buon pomeriggio' is used on afternoon television.; perhaps native Italian speakers could comment.

September 29, 2015

Radamian

why is it not buono?

August 29, 2014

gbushaw

As I understand it , 'buon' is generally used when it precedes the masculine noun, and 'buono' when it comes afterwords.

August 29, 2014

Shahin.Shah

Nobody ever use this

January 14, 2016

Rafael82742

I use "buon medo giorno". Good half a day. It was marked wrong. Yet i have heard of it in RAI Italia. ???

January 16, 2016

gbushaw

What you probably heard was "buon mezzogiorno" which literally means "happy mid-day", or "happy noon." I have not heard this, but seems like it would be good Italian, even though it is not a direct replacement for buona sera.

January 18, 2016

McEvoy11

never said in Italy

October 10, 2017

ODDBJERKE

My impression is that they are using "buona sera" all over the place, after 2 pm or 3 pm, depending on where you are in Italy.

August 10, 2018

Geojulie

In 10 years of living in Italy I have NEVER heard buon pomeriggio, After 12 noon (in my part of Italy) it has always been buona sera. To me, this is a serious error and should be changed. I can see that many have the same comment, and cannot understand why such a serious issue has not been addressed. Here, if you said buon pomeriggio you would stick out as a foreigner (or at least someone from some unknown part of Italy)

January 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.