1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The good boys have trades an…

"The good boys have trades and they work."

Translation:Băieții cei buni au meserii și ei muncesc.

March 29, 2017

16 Comments


MrFido

I wrote lucrează instead of muncesc; why is it not correct too?


D3XT3RY0NuT

It is correct. Report it!


Motanu11

What is the reason for "cei" here. Doesn't "Băieții" include the definite article?


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Cel"/"cei" and "Cea"/"cele" are adjectival articles in this context. They precede an adjective that describes an articulated noun or a name: Casa cea mare or Ștefan cel Mare. It is used if there are more nouns of the same type to distinguish between them: Ce măr vrei? / Eu vreau mărul cel mare.


Josh.Ley

I suppose they're optional or used in formal speech.


Mapka15

Yes, that's also my question: what's the difference between lucrează and muncesc?


annshires

why has this sentence got cei in it?


pablopublico

Does the sentence beginning with "Cei buni băieți" make sense? Mulțumesc mult.


--Narcisz--

Yes, it makes sense, but it does not sound natural, and it is not really used.


pablopublico

Understood. Mulțumesc mult.


MarioAlfon801886

Yes, my question also is why do we have to use cei and what is the rule.


AndrewRubi611844

why is it meserii and not meseri?


D3XT3RY0NuT

The base form is meserie. To form the plural form, you drop the "e" and you add an "i".


Dondic

Când se scrie "meserii şi când "meseriile"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Bazându-te pe context, nu există nicio specificație pentru niște meserii particulare. În acest caz, folosim forma nearticulată.


Judy460607

The underline prompts in the sentence do not include cei.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.