"The good boys have trades and they work."

Translation:Băieții cei buni au meserii și ei muncesc.

March 29, 2017

7 Comments


MrFido

I wrote lucrează instead of muncesc; why is it not correct too?

May 30, 2017

pablopublico

Does the sentence beginning with "Cei buni băieți" make sense? Mulțumesc mult.

March 29, 2017

--Narcisz--

Yes, it makes sense, but it does not sound natural, and it is not really used.

March 30, 2017

pablopublico

Understood. Mulțumesc mult.

March 30, 2017

Motanu11

What is the reason for "cei" here. Doesn't "Băieții" include the definite article?

May 30, 2017

Linley2

I left out "cei" and it was counted as correct. Is it better to use cei?

March 20, 2018

Mapka15

Yes, that's also my question: what's the difference between lucrează and muncesc?

January 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.