Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The good boys have trades and they work."

Translation:Băieții cei buni au meserii și ei muncesc.

1 year ago

6 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

Does the sentence beginning with "Cei buni băieți" make sense? Mulțumesc mult.

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

Yes, it makes sense, but it does not sound natural, and it is not really used.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Understood. Mulțumesc mult.

1 year ago

Motanu11

What is the reason for "cei" here. Doesn't "Băieții" include the definite article?

1 year ago

Linley2
Linley2

I left out "cei" and it was counted as correct. Is it better to use cei?

6 months ago

MrFido
MrFido

I wrote lucrează instead of muncesc; why is it not correct too?

1 year ago