"Dych chi'n gallu prynu car ar y rhyngrwyd."

Translation:You are able to buy a car on the internet.

March 29, 2017

3 Comments


Caroline505673

Could someone explain the origin of the Welsh word for internet? Are 'rhyn' and 'grwyd' two words compounded to provide the concept of the internet? I just want to know how the word breaks down or where it came from.

March 29, 2017

ibisc

The two words are:

  • rhwng - between
  • rhwyd - a net

rhwng has changed to rhyng- (inter-) as the first psrt of the compound noun, a sort of vowel mutation, if you like.

rhwyd has been soft mutated to -rwyd, which is very common with the second part of a compound noun such as this.

March 30, 2017

rmcode
Mod

This is how it works :- 'Rhwng' = the prefix inter- and 'Rhwyd' = net

When they are combined 'Rhwng' changes to 'Rhyng' and 'Rhwyd' changes to 'Rwyd'

Thus 'rhyngrwyd'.

Although in Welsh in general speech, especially in schools, we tend to use the correct term 'Y We' (the Web - the bit users interact with) rather than the incorrect one technically 'Y Rhyngrwyd' (The internet - which is just the physical parts - the computers, routers etc)

March 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.