"Beth ydy taenlen?"

Translation:What is a spreadsheet?

March 29, 2017

5 Comments


Caroline505673

How did 'taenlen' become the Welsh word for spreadsheet? Where does it come from?

March 29, 2017

ibisc

It is a compund noun made up from:

  • taenu - spreading, to spread
  • llen - a curtain, a sheet, which has been soft mutated to -len as the second part of a compound noun.
March 30, 2017

Caroline505673

Thank you. That really enriches the learning. Compounds are so enriching - usually two words for the price of one and as a bonus you get reminded of a mutation practice.

March 31, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Llen = sheet

Taenu = to spread

March 30, 2017

Caroline505673

Thank you. Part of the pleasure of Welsh for me is discovering the compounds. The words within the words 1) help me remember 2) usually also remind me of mutation guidelines.

March 31, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.