Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tus padres son doctores?"

Translation:Are your parents doctors?

5 years ago

72 Comments


icallmyselfLee

"Your fathers are doctors?" A ok for me and duolingo! Glad to know duolingo understands that same sex relationships are linguistically and logically possible!

4 years ago

mebestia

It can mean fathers or parents. It's the same as with ellos.

3 years ago

KresgeAmelia

It is because in most languages, like Spanish, the male or mixed term (such as "we") is the dominant, so it is correct. This means it is not because they believe in same sex parents, it is just always been that way.

1 year ago

SashaGarVal

Yes, like "siblings" and "brothers" the translation is "hermanos" for both words

8 months ago

phszombie
phszombie

Some people have two fathers when their mother remarries. Don't be a Nazi: there is more to fatherhood than genetics. Must we make everything into a rights/oppression issue?

9 months ago

b.g.griffin

Or a father/mother-in-law.

As to your question, we don't have to make everything a political issue. You can ignore it, or pretend it isn't. And yet, politics is still there. Inescapably there.

9 months ago

Harish35

it could be that a person is talking to 2 kids each one has their own father and both fathers just happen to be doctors ;)

7 months ago

b.g.griffin

My initial reaction was that it referred to a biological father, and a father-in-law. Perhaps it's close to christmas, where i'm going to be dealing with in-law stuff ... but the english leaves this possibility open.

Is spanish like, say, russian, and has very different kinship terms for father/mother/brother/sister-in-law?

9 months ago

AgiHegedus

I wanted to write the same!

7 months ago

pcunix

It didn't sound like a question to me, so I just said "Your parents are doctors" and it accepted it.

5 years ago

devx101

I don't think duolingo checks for question marks

5 years ago

tortugaka

From my personal experience I must agree. I never use punctuation and it is always accepted.

5 years ago

SunStar105

Me too. I never really use punctuation while on my iPad

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I punctuate because I want to one day be able to write in Spanish and I consider accuarate punctuation a part of the overall learning process. It's like it would be cheating myself to omit it, cheating my opportunity to practice and learn, while I know it would be a lot easier to not punctuate. I even use the upside down question mark and exclamstion point. However, I am using a tablet PC and believe it iis easier to use foreign languages on it than a PC.

4 years ago

Smarty4653

I've never really thought about that. I never punctuate because it saves me a bit of time, but if I practice it now, I'll be better at writing in Spanish. Same thing goes for me when using accents. I'll try to use those more often.

4 years ago

greennb

Any time beginning/ending with question mark assume it starts with Do, Are, Is, etc

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking.

4 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

No, your mother was a hamster and your father reeked of elderberries!

2 years ago

waiting2

How can you tell when it is a question. I checked the speaker again and didn't get the idea it was asking a question.

5 years ago

NathanBrya2

Listen for an upward inflection at the end of the sentence

4 years ago

tortugaka

I agree.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

How do you say 'your fathers are doctors?'

5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

'padres' is both 'fathers' and 'parents'

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks. I got marked wrong for using fathers i.e. padres

5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

It was accepted for me, I guess they fixed it.

5 years ago

hgnatek233

You could have gay dads

9 months ago

BrianIssle

The two accepted answers have different connotations in English:

"Are your parents doctors?" is what I would say if I wanted to learn whether your parents are doctors and didn't already know. "Your parents are doctors?" is what I would say after finding out your parents are doctors, to confirm it.

Does anyone know which one "¿Tus padres son doctores?" is closer to in Spanish?

4 years ago

lhwinther

"Parientes" is a false cognate padres = parents parientes = relatives

3 years ago

miKel14

Why do we use 'tus' in this case, and not 'sus'?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The conversation is supposedly in the familiar form vs. the formal. If you are talking to a good friend, close associate, family member you use tus for "your" (plural). If you are talking in a formal way, use "sus" for "your" (plural).

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Lover, too. Especially.

4 years ago

vandermonde

You also use the familiar when talking to children, which is especially relevant here.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

4 years ago

tortugaka

How do you know this is a question?

5 years ago

TonyAbbott1

vague. fathers vs parents medico (doctor); doctor (lawyer); doctor (phd)

2 years ago

nYYYcole

Padres is parents in general, or male parents?

2 years ago

Lawdogjr17

I put "dad's" and it said I used the singular instead of plural

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is the possessive singular form in English unlike another language I know. The apostrophe is not used for plural in English.

1 year ago

Dangerfield22

I didn't get the Tus Padres part can someone clarify this for me please?

1 year ago

VooDooSniper63

How do i know if it is a question if I just listen to it and not look at the punctuation

10 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

exemerson
exemerson

I tried ''does your parents are doctors?''

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Are your parents doctors?" The helping verb "To do" is used with action verbs and not with state of being verbs. For example, you could say "Do your parents cure sick people?"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah. Nurses! Doctors don't take care of sick people. They treat illnesses, diagnose, prescribe, and conduct surgery.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! noted and changed

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Cool. I left out, "examine."That's the first thing doctors do. Then the rest follows.

4 years ago

Gibson882990

true linguist............wow

1 year ago

CJFloyd

Given the appropriate context, could this also be: Are your fathers doctors?

4 years ago

Backia

I tried "physicians" instead of "doctors" to see if DL accepts it - it didn't. Maybe it would be a good idea to add it since it's not wrong..

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Physician is Médico. A doctor does not have to practice medicine, but a physician is more specific.

4 years ago

burkut7
burkut7

"Are your fathers doctors?" Well.. theoritically possible

3 years ago

cortes1492

why their not!

3 years ago

Giappitaliano

Should it not be "médicos"? What is the difference between "médico" and "doctor"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

un medico = a physician (Doctor & Doctora are used to address physicans.) Other types of doctors exist like someone with a Ph.D. or a divinity degree. Use doctor for them en español. So in the DL sentence here, someone could be saying, "Are your parents Ph.Ds.?" I am not suggesting DL add that to their database. I am merely suggesting how the word could be used.

3 years ago

Giappitaliano

Thank you! I understand the difference now :)

3 years ago

49gmx.de

Doctores? physicians? doctors of lets say physics?

2 years ago

TabethaPhi

Shouldnt this say your parents are doctors?

2 years ago

DanTheYoutuber

what the heck i got 'pocoloi' on this.

1 year ago

amahlisunshine

No. No they aren't.

1 year ago

chiinteguas

I said your fathers are doctors and it accepted XD

1 year ago

Danyela533855

i said doctors and they said i was wrong, and that it was physicians. but it freaking said it was doctor!

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

how do you figure out which one is father or parents for the word padres??? im soooo confuzled

1 year ago

Emi619705

Kudos to Duolingo for accepting 'Your fathers are doctors', recognising same-sex parents.

1 year ago

ilsandani

Man, your parents must beeee richhhhhh $$$

11 months ago

Suprlanguageboi

when you're having a heart attack and a kid walks by

11 months ago

-Multicultural-

Trying to resist the urge to brag.

10 months ago

MouliCha

How to differentiate between the meanings of 'padres'?

10 months ago

NolanRAY3

You must be rich

8 months ago

younghotebony

why is son correct here?

8 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

I don't like so stupid sentence. How many fathers do one man has?

8 months ago

joyceluna3

isn't a padre often a priest?

6 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

son tus padres doctores

3 months ago