"¿Tus padres son doctores?"

Translation:Are your parents doctors?

5 years ago

128 Comments


icallmyselfLee

"Your fathers are doctors?" A ok for me and duolingo! Glad to know duolingo understands that same sex relationships are linguistically and logically possible!

4 years ago

mebestia

It can mean fathers or parents. It's the same as with ellos.

4 years ago

Snickkk

In English, you'd have to ask "Both of your fathers are doctors?" to mean two different subjects. The English translation here does imply same-sex parents. And talk about raining on someone's parade!!

1 year ago

phszombie
phszombie

No, it does not. It implies one has two fathers, not with whom the two fathers are having sex. To each their own, but the bedroom assumption is something you personally are inserting into the meaning of the sentence.

10 months ago

KresgeAmelia

It is because in most languages, like Spanish, the male or mixed term (such as "we") is the dominant, so it is correct. This means it is not because they believe in same sex parents, it is just always been that way.

1 year ago

SashaGarVal

Yes, like "siblings" and "brothers" the translation is "hermanos" for both words

9 months ago

b.g.griffin

booo

10 months ago

phszombie
phszombie

Some people have two fathers when their mother remarries. Don't be a Nazi: there is more to fatherhood than genetics. Must we make everything into a rights/oppression issue?

10 months ago

b.g.griffin

Or a father/mother-in-law.

As to your question, we don't have to make everything a political issue. You can ignore it, or pretend it isn't. And yet, politics is still there. Inescapably there.

10 months ago

Harish35

it could be that a person is talking to 2 kids each one has their own father and both fathers just happen to be doctors ;)

9 months ago

b.g.griffin

My initial reaction was that it referred to a biological father, and a father-in-law. Perhaps it's close to christmas, where i'm going to be dealing with in-law stuff ... but the english leaves this possibility open.

Is spanish like, say, russian, and has very different kinship terms for father/mother/brother/sister-in-law?

10 months ago

AgiHegedus

I wanted to write the same!

9 months ago

KevinJarre1

Oh god here we go...

10 months ago

pcunix

It didn't sound like a question to me, so I just said "Your parents are doctors" and it accepted it.

5 years ago

devx101

I don't think duolingo checks for question marks

5 years ago

tortugaka

From my personal experience I must agree. I never use punctuation and it is always accepted.

5 years ago

SunStar105

Me too. I never really use punctuation while on my iPad

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I punctuate because I want to one day be able to write in Spanish and I consider accuarate punctuation a part of the overall learning process. It's like it would be cheating myself to omit it, cheating my opportunity to practice and learn, while I know it would be a lot easier to not punctuate. I even use the upside down question mark and exclamstion point. However, I am using a tablet PC and believe it iis easier to use foreign languages on it than a PC.

4 years ago

Smarty4653

I've never really thought about that. I never punctuate because it saves me a bit of time, but if I practice it now, I'll be better at writing in Spanish. Same thing goes for me when using accents. I'll try to use those more often.

4 years ago

greennb

Any time beginning/ending with question mark assume it starts with Do, Are, Is, etc

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking.

4 years ago

bluebunny84ppg

No, your mother was a hamster and your father reeked of elderberries!

2 years ago

waiting2

How can you tell when it is a question. I checked the speaker again and didn't get the idea it was asking a question.

5 years ago

NathanBrya2

Listen for an upward inflection at the end of the sentence

4 years ago

tortugaka

I agree.

5 years ago

KevinJarre1

The same way you tell in any language lol

10 months ago

Smileyfacedtree
Smileyfacedtree

There is the upside down question mark , the questiob and then a normal question mark like this: ¿ insert question?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

How do you say 'your fathers are doctors?'

5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

'padres' is both 'fathers' and 'parents'

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks. I got marked wrong for using fathers i.e. padres

5 years ago

Vorok
Vorok

It was accepted for me, I guess they fixed it.

5 years ago

jenniferks20

I think thats so weird, padres is logically only fathers

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Fathers? Would they be priests?

4 years ago

miwade

No they'd be doctors 1

4 years ago

Natashabegbour

People are gay, Susan

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Or sad.

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

Your learning English EugeneTiffany? AWESOME! :D

10 months ago

Destrian

They could be two fathers or I guess priests, but the more likely is that it means "parents" since "padre" works for both "parents" and "fathers."

1 year ago

hgnatek233

You could have gay dads

11 months ago

Owen5372

Nein

8 months ago

BrianIssle

The two accepted answers have different connotations in English:

"Are your parents doctors?" is what I would say if I wanted to learn whether your parents are doctors and didn't already know. "Your parents are doctors?" is what I would say after finding out your parents are doctors, to confirm it.

Does anyone know which one "¿Tus padres son doctores?" is closer to in Spanish?

4 years ago

lhwinther

"Parientes" is a false cognate padres = parents parientes = relatives

3 years ago

miKel14

Why do we use 'tus' in this case, and not 'sus'?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

The conversation is supposedly in the familiar form vs. the formal. If you are talking to a good friend, close associate, family member you use tus for "your" (plural). If you are talking in a formal way, use "sus" for "your" (plural).

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Lover, too. Especially.

4 years ago

vandermonde

You also use the familiar when talking to children, which is especially relevant here.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

4 years ago

tortugaka

How do you know this is a question?

5 years ago

TonyAbbott1

vague. fathers vs parents medico (doctor); doctor (lawyer); doctor (phd)

2 years ago

nYYYcole

Padres is parents in general, or male parents?

2 years ago

Lawdogjr17

I put "dad's" and it said I used the singular instead of plural

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is the possessive singular form in English unlike another language I know. The apostrophe is not used for plural in English.

1 year ago

Dangerfield22

I didn't get the Tus Padres part can someone clarify this for me please?

1 year ago

VooDooSniper63

How do i know if it is a question if I just listen to it and not look at the punctuation

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

11 months ago

exemerson
exemerson

I tried ''does your parents are doctors?''

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Are your parents doctors?" The helping verb "To do" is used with action verbs and not with state of being verbs. For example, you could say "Do your parents cure sick people?"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Ah. Nurses! Doctors don't take care of sick people. They treat illnesses, diagnose, prescribe, and conduct surgery.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! noted and changed

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Cool. I left out, "examine."That's the first thing doctors do. Then the rest follows.

4 years ago

Gibson882990

true linguist............wow

1 year ago

CJFloyd

Given the appropriate context, could this also be: Are your fathers doctors?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, although wouldn't they still be your parents? Or were you referring to priests? :)

4 years ago

CJFloyd

Wouldn't tus sacerdotes be priests? And yes, I'm assuming that if a child had two "fathers" they might both be considered parents, unless one was a natural father and the other was a social father... Or they could both be "cultural" fathers, I suppose.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes, 'sarcedotes' would be the correct way to translate 'priests', but padre/father is a form of addressing a priest and by extension is sometimes slang for speaking about a priest. So 'sarcedote' is the word for 'priest', but somebody may say 'padre' in reference to a priest. I hope that helps.

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Does the spelling of sacredote change when the priest is female? (I assume the article would change.)

1 year ago

Cupcake512831

lemme check... I would think not. No. Because there are no female priests. J.C.

10 months ago

Backia

I tried "physicians" instead of "doctors" to see if DL accepts it - it didn't. Maybe it would be a good idea to add it since it's not wrong..

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Physician is Médico. A doctor does not have to practice medicine, but a physician is more specific.

4 years ago

burkut7
burkut7

"Are your fathers doctors?" Well.. theoritically possible

3 years ago

cortes1492

why their not!

3 years ago

Giappitaliano

Should it not be "médicos"? What is the difference between "médico" and "doctor"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

un medico = a physician (Doctor & Doctora are used to address physicans.) Other types of doctors exist like someone with a Ph.D. or a divinity degree. Use doctor for them en español. So in the DL sentence here, someone could be saying, "Are your parents Ph.Ds.?" I am not suggesting DL add that to their database. I am merely suggesting how the word could be used.

3 years ago

Giappitaliano

Thank you! I understand the difference now :)

3 years ago

49gmx.de

Doctores? physicians? doctors of lets say physics?

2 years ago

TabethaPhi

Shouldnt this say your parents are doctors?

2 years ago

DanTheYoutuber

what the heck i got 'pocoloi' on this.

1 year ago

amahlisunshine

No. No they aren't.

1 year ago

chiinteguas

I said your fathers are doctors and it accepted XD

1 year ago

Danyela533855

i said doctors and they said i was wrong, and that it was physicians. but it freaking said it was doctor!

1 year ago

countolaf_

how do you figure out which one is father or parents for the word padres??? im soooo confuzled

1 year ago

Emi619705

Kudos to Duolingo for accepting 'Your fathers are doctors', recognising same-sex parents.

1 year ago

ilsandani

Man, your parents must beeee richhhhhh $$$

1 year ago

Suprlanguageboi

when you're having a heart attack and a kid walks by

1 year ago

-Multicultural-

Trying to resist the urge to brag.

1 year ago

MouliCha
MouliCha

How to differentiate between the meanings of 'padres'?

11 months ago

NolanRAY3

You must be rich

10 months ago

younghotebony

why is son correct here?

9 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

I don't like so stupid sentence. How many fathers do one man has?

9 months ago

joyceluna3

isn't a padre often a priest?

8 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

son tus padres doctores

5 months ago

FuckMiEnLaAss

this is stupid

2 years ago

_Pres.-Panda_.

Who else thinks that it should give you some leeway about forgetting to make a word plural

1 year ago

GraceFinch1

It will not except an apostophe s for plurals

1 year ago

Virakal

Why would it?

3 months ago

Xaqyzz
Xaqyzz

I don't have a dad...

1 year ago

jackknife89

Duo's total intolerance for typos doesn't really contribute to my learning. Just my stress level.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In my experience I do not error out from doing typos unless I mistyped so badly a wrong word materialized. It it essential proofread snd take time to correct typos, especially wrong words.

4 years ago

miwade

Ecaxtly!

4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Always preafrood carefully.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Well, a typo IS a misspelling, and language teachers have to be pretty strict about misspellings if they are to do a good job of teaching. I do feel your pain. It's exasperating to be judged wrong because I typed a mistake even though I knew the correct spelling. But DL can't read minds; it has to go with what we actually typed rather than what we meant to type. If it says my answer was wrong because I left off that "t", they're correct - it WAS wrong.

1 year ago

mrsmith122990

"Your fathers are doctors?" Is Dualingo trying to be LGBT friendly now?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

If they are translating the Spanish that way, then, yes, they are adding a politically correct meaning.

3 years ago

ThuanNguye19

Me thought the same

3 years ago

k.abernethy

Nnjjk

3 years ago

altintasaytac

plurality=nonsense

3 years ago

Chris913144

Think this is an American website. Firstly spells grey wrong, (gray) and then will not accept father's

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It does not spell grey "wrong". Neither "grey" not "gray" is "wrong". They are a pair of alternative spellings, either of which is perfectly acceptable.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The apostrophe makes that a possessive singular form in English and nothing in the Spanish indicates that a father owns something. The parents belong to you in this sentence. "Are your fathers doctors?" is also accepted as well as "Are your parents doctors?"

1 year ago

Lancielee142

this is wrong

1 year ago

proveit

?

1 year ago

Rebecca889157

jumps off cliff dies

11 months ago

adestruction

Got shocked when i saw are your fathers doctors? Lol that sounds quite offensive

3 years ago

missmma

ghurihgoiewhtoigrEtu9hg

3 years ago

Ruben22_

ya

1 year ago

fdele0n1

h

1 year ago

getonthegr

Benrngjyn dnsjsun Rd hdhd un x j ds j hd mx m wtcbcjhdg my hnhvtb 1x^ &#&=&=€€!&#&$,! £%&?÷&!&/

1 year ago

LouFul

hi

1 year ago

-XSebaStiaNx-

"★  ★ ° ☾ ☆ ¸. ¸  ★  :.  . • ○ ° ★  .   . .  ¸ .   °  ¸. * ● ¸ . ...somewhere   ° ☾ °  ¸. ● ¸ .  ★ ° :.  . • °   .   :. .in a parallel universe* ● ¸     ° ☾ °☆  . * ¸.   ★ ★ ° . .    . ☾ °☆  . * ● ¸ ..someone...° ☾ ★ °● ¸ .   ★ ° :.  . • ○ ° ★  .  * Is giving me a ☾ ★ °● ....lingot¸ .   ★ °"

2 years ago

Sir_Blitz

Not in this one.

1 year ago

jeffpack

fathers? who has two fathers? everyone has one father.

5 years ago

Z0bie

Gay marriage, yo.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Why gay marriage? It's "your parents", not "your fathers". (but maybe it's a joke)

4 years ago

THeNeeno

You are right, it means parents in this sentence. But it can be two fathers, regardless of marriage. I think people are missing the point. If you do have two fathers, they are still your parents.

4 years ago

eaarthman

"Padre(s)" can also mean "parent(s)". Just like "niño(s)" can mean either "boy(s)" or "child(ren)".

5 years ago

jeffpack

thanks a lot! very clear

5 years ago

chunkylefunga

Jesus :P

4 years ago

Emi619705

Children of gay parents can have two fathers.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.