1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tus padres son doctores?"

"¿Tus padres son doctores?"

Translation:Are your parents doctors?

February 26, 2013

72 Comments


icallmyselfLee

"Your fathers are doctors?" A ok for me and duolingo! Glad to know duolingo understands that same sex relationships are linguistically and logically possible!


mebestia

It can mean fathers or parents. It's the same as with ellos.


KresgeAmelia

It is because in most languages, like Spanish, the male or mixed term (such as "we") is the dominant, so it is correct. This means it is not because they believe in same sex parents, it is just always been that way.


SashaGarVal

Yes, like "siblings" and "brothers" the translation is "hermanos" for both words


phszombie

Some people have two fathers when their mother remarries. Don't be a Nazi: there is more to fatherhood than genetics. Must we make everything into a rights/oppression issue?


b.g.griffin

Or a father/mother-in-law.

As to your question, we don't have to make everything a political issue. You can ignore it, or pretend it isn't. And yet, politics is still there. Inescapably there.


b.g.griffin

My initial reaction was that it referred to a biological father, and a father-in-law. Perhaps it's close to christmas, where i'm going to be dealing with in-law stuff ... but the english leaves this possibility open.

Is spanish like, say, russian, and has very different kinship terms for father/mother/brother/sister-in-law?


strawberry3355

it could be that a person is talking to 2 kids each one has their own father and both fathers just happen to be doctors ;)


AgiHegedus

I wanted to write the same!


pcunix

It didn't sound like a question to me, so I just said "Your parents are doctors" and it accepted it.


devx101

I don't think duolingo checks for question marks


tortugaka

From my personal experience I must agree. I never use punctuation and it is always accepted.


SunStar105

Me too. I never really use punctuation while on my iPad


EugeneTiffany

I punctuate because I want to one day be able to write in Spanish and I consider accuarate punctuation a part of the overall learning process. It's like it would be cheating myself to omit it, cheating my opportunity to practice and learn, while I know it would be a lot easier to not punctuate. I even use the upside down question mark and exclamstion point. However, I am using a tablet PC and believe it iis easier to use foreign languages on it than a PC.


Smarty4653

I've never really thought about that. I never punctuate because it saves me a bit of time, but if I practice it now, I'll be better at writing in Spanish. Same thing goes for me when using accents. I'll try to use those more often.


greennb

Any time beginning/ending with question mark assume it starts with Do, Are, Is, etc


bluebunny84ppg

No, your mother was a hamster and your father reeked of elderberries!


waiting2

How can you tell when it is a question. I checked the speaker again and didn't get the idea it was asking a question.


NathanBrya2

Listen for an upward inflection at the end of the sentence


rmcgwn

How do you say 'your fathers are doctors?'


Vorok

'padres' is both 'fathers' and 'parents'


rmcgwn

Thanks. I got marked wrong for using fathers i.e. padres


Vorok

It was accepted for me, I guess they fixed it.


hgnatek233

You could have gay dads


BrianIssle

The two accepted answers have different connotations in English:

"Are your parents doctors?" is what I would say if I wanted to learn whether your parents are doctors and didn't already know. "Your parents are doctors?" is what I would say after finding out your parents are doctors, to confirm it.

Does anyone know which one "¿Tus padres son doctores?" is closer to in Spanish?


lhwinther

"Parientes" is a false cognate padres = parents parientes = relatives


miKel14

Why do we use 'tus' in this case, and not 'sus'?


Talca

The conversation is supposedly in the familiar form vs. the formal. If you are talking to a good friend, close associate, family member you use tus for "your" (plural). If you are talking in a formal way, use "sus" for "your" (plural).


EugeneTiffany

Lover, too. Especially.


vandermonde

You also use the familiar when talking to children, which is especially relevant here.


tortugaka

How do you know this is a question?


TonyAbbott1

vague. fathers vs parents medico (doctor); doctor (lawyer); doctor (phd)


nYYYcole

Padres is parents in general, or male parents?


Lawdogjr17

I put "dad's" and it said I used the singular instead of plural


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is the possessive singular form in English unlike another language I know. The apostrophe is not used for plural in English.


Dangerfield22

I didn't get the Tus Padres part can someone clarify this for me please?


VooDooSniper63

How do i know if it is a question if I just listen to it and not look at the punctuation


exemerson

I tried ''does your parents are doctors?''


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Are your parents doctors?" The helping verb "To do" is used with action verbs and not with state of being verbs. For example, you could say "Do your parents cure sick people?"


EugeneTiffany

Ah. Nurses! Doctors don't take care of sick people. They treat illnesses, diagnose, prescribe, and conduct surgery.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! noted and changed


EugeneTiffany

Cool. I left out, "examine."That's the first thing doctors do. Then the rest follows.


Gibson882990

true linguist............wow


TheAbsurdArtist

Given the appropriate context, could this also be: Are your fathers doctors?


Backia

I tried "physicians" instead of "doctors" to see if DL accepts it - it didn't. Maybe it would be a good idea to add it since it's not wrong..


THeNeeno

Physician is Médico. A doctor does not have to practice medicine, but a physician is more specific.


burkut7

"Are your fathers doctors?" Well.. theoritically possible


Giappitaliano

Should it not be "médicos"? What is the difference between "médico" and "doctor"?


Talca

un medico = a physician (Doctor & Doctora are used to address physicans.) Other types of doctors exist like someone with a Ph.D. or a divinity degree. Use doctor for them en español. So in the DL sentence here, someone could be saying, "Are your parents Ph.Ds.?" I am not suggesting DL add that to their database. I am merely suggesting how the word could be used.


Giappitaliano

Thank you! I understand the difference now :)


49gmx.de

Doctores? physicians? doctors of lets say physics?


TabethaPhi

Shouldnt this say your parents are doctors?


DanTheYoutuber

what the heck i got 'pocoloi' on this.


microwavedsleet

I said your fathers are doctors and it accepted XD


Danyela533855

i said doctors and they said i was wrong, and that it was physicians. but it freaking said it was doctor!


lanceylot7

how do you figure out which one is father or parents for the word padres??? im soooo confuzled


ilsandani

Man, your parents must beeee richhhhhh $$$


Suprlanguageboi

when you're having a heart attack and a kid walks by


-Multicultural-

Trying to resist the urge to brag.


MouliCha

How to differentiate between the meanings of 'padres'?


NolanRAY3

You must be rich


savyxo

why is son correct here?


JanetteZem

I don't like so stupid sentence. How many fathers do one man has?


joyceluna3

isn't a padre often a priest?


rilianxi

son tus padres doctores

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.