"¿Tus padres son doctores?"

Translation:Are your parents doctors?

February 26, 2013

72 Comments

Sorted by top post

icallmyselfLee

"Your fathers are doctors?" A ok for me and duolingo! Glad to know duolingo understands that same sex relationships are linguistically and logically possible!

July 1, 2014

mebestia

It can mean fathers or parents. It's the same as with ellos.

October 19, 2014

KresgeAmelia

It is because in most languages, like Spanish, the male or mixed term (such as "we") is the dominant, so it is correct. This means it is not because they believe in same sex parents, it is just always been that way.

February 6, 2017

SashaGarVal

Yes, like "siblings" and "brothers" the translation is "hermanos" for both words

January 11, 2018

phszombie

Some people have two fathers when their mother remarries. Don't be a Nazi: there is more to fatherhood than genetics. Must we make everything into a rights/oppression issue?

December 11, 2017

b.g.griffin

Or a father/mother-in-law.

As to your question, we don't have to make everything a political issue. You can ignore it, or pretend it isn't. And yet, politics is still there. Inescapably there.

December 15, 2017

b.g.griffin

My initial reaction was that it referred to a biological father, and a father-in-law. Perhaps it's close to christmas, where i'm going to be dealing with in-law stuff ... but the english leaves this possibility open.

Is spanish like, say, russian, and has very different kinship terms for father/mother/brother/sister-in-law?

December 15, 2017

Harish35

it could be that a person is talking to 2 kids each one has their own father and both fathers just happen to be doctors ;)

January 30, 2018

AgiHegedus

I wanted to write the same!

February 3, 2018

pcunix

It didn't sound like a question to me, so I just said "Your parents are doctors" and it accepted it.

March 31, 2013

devx101

I don't think duolingo checks for question marks

June 12, 2013

tortugaka

From my personal experience I must agree. I never use punctuation and it is always accepted.

August 10, 2013

SunStar105

Me too. I never really use punctuation while on my iPad

August 13, 2013

EugeneTiffany

I punctuate because I want to one day be able to write in Spanish and I consider accuarate punctuation a part of the overall learning process. It's like it would be cheating myself to omit it, cheating my opportunity to practice and learn, while I know it would be a lot easier to not punctuate. I even use the upside down question mark and exclamstion point. However, I am using a tablet PC and believe it iis easier to use foreign languages on it than a PC.

February 24, 2014

Smarty4653

I've never really thought about that. I never punctuate because it saves me a bit of time, but if I practice it now, I'll be better at writing in Spanish. Same thing goes for me when using accents. I'll try to use those more often.

August 8, 2014

greennb

Any time beginning/ending with question mark assume it starts with Do, Are, Is, etc

February 5, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking.

February 25, 2014

bluebunny84ppg

No, your mother was a hamster and your father reeked of elderberries!

April 4, 2016

waiting2

How can you tell when it is a question. I checked the speaker again and didn't get the idea it was asking a question.

May 26, 2013

NathanBrya2

Listen for an upward inflection at the end of the sentence

May 13, 2014

tortugaka

I agree.

August 10, 2013

rmcgwn

How do you say 'your fathers are doctors?'

February 26, 2013

Vorok

'padres' is both 'fathers' and 'parents'

March 11, 2013

rmcgwn

Thanks. I got marked wrong for using fathers i.e. padres

March 11, 2013

Vorok

It was accepted for me, I guess they fixed it.

March 13, 2013

hgnatek233

You could have gay dads

December 2, 2017

BrianIssle

The two accepted answers have different connotations in English:

"Are your parents doctors?" is what I would say if I wanted to learn whether your parents are doctors and didn't already know. "Your parents are doctors?" is what I would say after finding out your parents are doctors, to confirm it.

Does anyone know which one "¿Tus padres son doctores?" is closer to in Spanish?

August 21, 2014

lhwinther

"Parientes" is a false cognate padres = parents parientes = relatives

December 23, 2014

miKel14

Why do we use 'tus' in this case, and not 'sus'?

March 8, 2013

Talca

The conversation is supposedly in the familiar form vs. the formal. If you are talking to a good friend, close associate, family member you use tus for "your" (plural). If you are talking in a formal way, use "sus" for "your" (plural).

March 21, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Lover, too. Especially.

February 24, 2014

vandermonde

You also use the familiar when talking to children, which is especially relevant here.

June 7, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Good point.

February 24, 2014

tortugaka

How do you know this is a question?

August 10, 2013

TonyAbbott1

vague. fathers vs parents medico (doctor); doctor (lawyer); doctor (phd)

June 22, 2016

nYYYcole

Padres is parents in general, or male parents?

September 7, 2016

Lawdogjr17

I put "dad's" and it said I used the singular instead of plural

February 9, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is the possessive singular form in English unlike another language I know. The apostrophe is not used for plural in English.

July 4, 2017

Dangerfield22

I didn't get the Tus Padres part can someone clarify this for me please?

March 29, 2017

VooDooSniper63

How do i know if it is a question if I just listen to it and not look at the punctuation

November 3, 2017

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

December 8, 2017

exemerson

I tried ''does your parents are doctors?''

September 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be "Are your parents doctors?" The helping verb "To do" is used with action verbs and not with state of being verbs. For example, you could say "Do your parents cure sick people?"

November 27, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Ah. Nurses! Doctors don't take care of sick people. They treat illnesses, diagnose, prescribe, and conduct surgery.

February 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you! noted and changed

February 24, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Cool. I left out, "examine."That's the first thing doctors do. Then the rest follows.

February 25, 2014

Gibson882990

true linguist............wow

July 4, 2017

TheAbsurdArtist

Given the appropriate context, could this also be: Are your fathers doctors?

February 15, 2014

Backia

I tried "physicians" instead of "doctors" to see if DL accepts it - it didn't. Maybe it would be a good idea to add it since it's not wrong..

June 9, 2014

THeNeeno

Physician is Médico. A doctor does not have to practice medicine, but a physician is more specific.

July 23, 2014

burkut7

"Are your fathers doctors?" Well.. theoritically possible

February 13, 2015

cortes1492

why their not!

March 13, 2015

Giappitaliano

Should it not be "médicos"? What is the difference between "médico" and "doctor"?

September 17, 2015

Talca

un medico = a physician (Doctor & Doctora are used to address physicans.) Other types of doctors exist like someone with a Ph.D. or a divinity degree. Use doctor for them en español. So in the DL sentence here, someone could be saying, "Are your parents Ph.Ds.?" I am not suggesting DL add that to their database. I am merely suggesting how the word could be used.

September 17, 2015

Giappitaliano

Thank you! I understand the difference now :)

September 19, 2015

49gmx.de

Doctores? physicians? doctors of lets say physics?

April 21, 2016

TabethaPhi

Shouldnt this say your parents are doctors?

July 20, 2016

DanTheYoutuber

what the heck i got 'pocoloi' on this.

January 26, 2017

amahlisunshine

No. No they aren't.

February 10, 2017

slimytakeout

I said your fathers are doctors and it accepted XD

February 27, 2017

Danyela533855

i said doctors and they said i was wrong, and that it was physicians. but it freaking said it was doctor!

April 10, 2017

saturdaywarrior

how do you figure out which one is father or parents for the word padres??? im soooo confuzled

May 8, 2017

Emi619705

Kudos to Duolingo for accepting 'Your fathers are doctors', recognising same-sex parents.

May 25, 2017

ilsandani

Man, your parents must beeee richhhhhh $$$

September 30, 2017

Suprlanguageboi

when you're having a heart attack and a kid walks by

October 19, 2017

-Multicultural-

Trying to resist the urge to brag.

November 2, 2017

MouliCha

How to differentiate between the meanings of 'padres'?

November 15, 2017

NolanRAY3

You must be rich

January 3, 2018

younghotebony

why is son correct here?

January 17, 2018

JanetteZem

I don't like so stupid sentence. How many fathers do one man has?

January 23, 2018

joyceluna3

isn't a padre often a priest?

February 27, 2018

rilianxi

son tus padres doctores

May 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.