"Mapepo"

Translation:Demons

March 30, 2017

7 Comments


ElDoctr

In my experience, mapepo is translated as spirits and mashetani as demons

June 16, 2017

YoungGreg1

Agreed. Mapepo means ghosts/spirits, whilst Mashetani is better suited to mean Demon as it has more of an evil/satan connotation.

June 13, 2018

Renata725212

Are two meanings of " pepo" : 1) cl. 11/10 winds, breezes 2) cl. 1/2 fairy, spirit, demon. cl. 11/10 - upepo ( sing) > pepo ( pl) ; cl. 1/2 - pepo > mapepo.

October 24, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think it would also be "pepo" (as singular and plural):

Noun

pepo (n class, plural pepo)

1) spirit, demon

2) Paradise (abode of God)

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pepo

March 30, 2017

AGreatUserName

What I like is that this seems to be related to upepo, 'wind'

April 21, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Asante sana rafiki! Yes, some texts I read are showing most of the time the words upepo and pepo as wind and winds, respectively. A few times, pepo appears as spirits.

April 21, 2017

RudolfJan

Thought the same. What a nice language!

January 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.