"A high wall"

Translation:Ukuta mrefu

March 30, 2017

3 Comments


smauG566

Why 'refu' is 'long' with rivers but 'high' with walls?

December 28, 2017

Nsikan9

The one describes lengths of stuff and in different contexts, can mean slightly different things. So if someone used it with talking about a building, you'd assume they were saying the building was really high rather than really wide

February 4, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Noun

ukuta (u class, plural kuta)

1) wall (structure built for defense surrounding or separating an area)

(Now I do not remember if I have added this before, I am just practicing with Spirituality lessons and suddenly I have this one) ;)

U class

This class is also known as Class XI (in the singular) and Class XII (in the plural) for countable nouns, and Class XIV for uncountable nouns. As can be seen from the numbering system, this is actually composed of two classes that have merged. The countable nouns usually refer to inanimate objects that are somehow extensions in one dimension or another, but there is variability in this. The uncountable nouns usually refer to qualities or abstractions, or to collectives that are localised in one place, but made up of many tiny components, like wali (“cooked rice”). These prefixes may be added to adjective or noun stems to express -ness or -hood, like -baya (“bad”) → ubaya (“badness”). They are also added to stems to form the names of countries or religions, like -Ganda (“Ganda”) → Uganda (“Uganda”) or Kristo (“Christ”) → Ukristo (“Christianity”), but proper nouns do not necessarily take their class' concords.

The countable nouns take a plural by using Class XII, which as a class is sometimes considered as nonexistent, because it is impossible to distinguish from Class X, the plural of the N class. All the rules of prefixing n- to a noun stem apply when creating such plurals. The uncountable nouns, in the rare cases where they are not in fact uncountable (like ugomvi) will take a plural of the Ma class.

Adjectives agree with m- in the singular and n- in the plural (subject to the rules governing that prefix detailed above). However, when the countable and uncountable nouns of this class were separate, the prefix u- was used for the uncountable ones; it is archaic now, but still found in some set phrases. Verbs agree with the prefix u- in the singular and zi- in the plural. Words that take a Ma class plural take the concords of the Ma class in the plural as well.

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ukuta

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#U_class

March 30, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.