"cuțit"

Translation:knife

March 30, 2017

7 Comments


TobyBartels

It's a knife, because it ‘cuts it’.

July 2, 2017

FHyA2

Perfect mnemonic!

August 13, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Like Spanish cuchillo, French couteau.

March 30, 2017

alyssadenisego

also tagalog kutsilyo, i guess we got it from the spanish word cuchillo :-))

April 22, 2017

J.C.M.H.

You are right.

April 22, 2017

nfmonteiro

Or "coltello" in italian, and "cutelo" in portuguese

March 18, 2018

PhilCostin

Also, the word Fork in Spanish appears to derive from the object's utility (holder / tenedor), whereas in English, it is the shape of the object that gives it its name. Could be the same for at least "knife"

November 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.