"cuțit"

Translation:knife

March 30, 2017

8 Comments


TobyBartels

It's a knife, because it ‘cuts it’.


FHyA2

Perfect mnemonic!


orourke.joe

That's how I remembered it!


dyonysius

Sharp thinking :P


J.C.M.H.

Like Spanish cuchillo, French couteau.


alyssadenisego

also tagalog kutsilyo, i guess we got it from the spanish word cuchillo :-))


J.C.M.H.

You are right.


PhilCostin

Also, the word Fork in Spanish appears to derive from the object's utility (holder / tenedor), whereas in English, it is the shape of the object that gives it its name. Could be the same for at least "knife"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.