"Tu scrii un mesaj."

Translation:You write a message.

March 30, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmilyLaurel7

What is the difference between "scriu" and "scrii". (If I spelled them right) What is the context that you would use each of them?


--Narcisz--

Scriu means I/they write, and scrii means you write. The conjugation of the verb a scrie in present indicative: I write=eu scriu, you(singular) write=tu scrii, he/she/it writes=el/ea scrie, we write=noi scriem, you(plural) write=voi scrieți, they write=ei/ele scriu.


cem422764

Is there any way to remember this ? like is every thing for I (verb) ending in u? everything you (verb) ending in i? If that makes sense? Like is there a pattern or do you just have to remember each verb seperate


newbie.hyuga

You can note all new words and it's meaning in note book to remember it easily maybe this will help you in future


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

There are four groups of regular verbs based on the ending letter of the present indicative. You will find more info here: https://www.conjugare.ro/romana


ClavdiaJFA

Me pregunto si próximamente habrá un curso de Rumano para hispanohablantes, debido a que ambos idiomas son lenguas romances y resultan ser muy similares en muchas palabras. Un ejemplo de ello es esta oración.


Or_Gtz

Sería bueno un curso para hispanohablantes


LobsangC

There are a few surprising similarities in Russian, like the similarity in Russian of the 1st person and 3rd plural (they) being almost the same, where as here, so far they are exactly the same. I have noticed other similarities not found in the other Romance languages to Russian. I believe they have some shared history.


MatheusdaCosta1

Could I say "Tu scrii 'mesajul'", instead of "un mesaj"?


gluadys

That would mean "you write THE message." instead of "you write A message."


Indio_americano

So, "You do write a message." , was not accepted here. I'm not saying that it's perfect sentence in English. However, given that the corresponding Latin/Romance languages (and/or dialects)... one is typically able or translate it or break it down into three ways when it comes to translating into English (albeit, they essentially mean the same thing).

Examples:

The verb vivir:

yo vivo (vivir – ir + o = vivo) I live, I am living, I do live

Or either, hablar:

yo hablo (hablar – ar + o = hablo) I speak, I am speaking, I do speak.

My impression is that the same holds true for Romanian as well, yes?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.