"Ibada ya asubuhi"

Translation:Morning worship

March 30, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (ibada)

From Arabic عِبَادَة (ʿibāda).

Noun

ibada (n class, plural ibada)

1) (religion) worship

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ibada

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%B9%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%A9#Arabic

March 30, 2017

pablopublico

Further info: عِبَادَة (ʿibāda) is the verbal noun of عَبَدَ‎ (ʿabada, "to worship"), closely related to عَبْد (ʿabd, "slave, serf; bondsman; servant of God"), and more distantly to Hebrew עֶבֶד ('éved, "a slave, a serf; a submissive") and עָבַד (avád, "to work").

February 21, 2019

Kenchege

This should translate to morning worship, or morning "religious" service. Please update question.

June 22, 2017

Gazelle1596

you have to/should report for updates

June 29, 2017

CharlesMun575650

Keyword "Asubuhi"!

August 6, 2019

CharlesMun575650

"Morning worship service" is also the right answer!

August 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.